The Non - League thread

7505 posts
User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 9383
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 27 Sep 2019 12:54

Bracknell have re-signed Carl Davies and going into the Coggeshall game would appear to finally have a fully fit squad although 3 players will be missing through unavailability such as life is at amateur non league level.

Bracknell have also signed striker Mitchell Parker, most recently at Hartley Wintney, but in doing so have revealed a right old state of affairs as it appears Mitchell never received international clearance when he returned to England from Portugal several years ago and in that time he has played for, among others, Reading City/Highmoor, Basingstoke and Hartley Wintney not to mention FA representative games so whether that means there will be some sort of restrospective punishment to be handed out to those involved or whether it’ll just be be filed under “unfortunate” remains to be seen.

https://www.bracknellnews.co.uk/sport/1 ... ing-hopes/

User avatar
Hoop Blah
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 13937
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 09:00
Location: I told you so.....

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hoop Blah » 27 Sep 2019 15:22

Sutekh Bracknell have re-signed Carl Davies and going into the Coggeshall game would appear to finally have a fully fit squad although 3 players will be missing through unavailability such as life is at amateur non league level.

Bracknell have also signed striker Mitchell Parker, most recently at Hartley Wintney, but in doing so have revealed a right old state of affairs as it appears Mitchell never received international clearance when he returned to England from Portugal several years ago and in that time he has played for, among others, Reading City/Highmoor, Basingstoke and Hartley Wintney not to mention FA representative games so whether that means there will be some sort of restrospective punishment to be handed out to those involved or whether it’ll just be be filed under “unfortunate” remains to be seen.

https://www.bracknellnews.co.uk/sport/1 ... ing-hopes/


I was wondering where Mitchell 'more clubs than Tiger' Parker was going to pop up again as I knew he left Hartley a little while back.

I didn't realise he'd had a mid-game strop and walked off though!

Bonzodog
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: 20 Apr 2014 11:45

Re: The Non - League thread

by Bonzodog » 27 Sep 2019 18:42

Interesting interview with Terry Brown, Basingstoke chairman on the Non League podcast regarding their pretty dire situation. They have a 30 year covenant to play at the Camrose ground. The current owner cannot obtain planning permission for development there unless he funds their new ground at Winklebury to the same grading and facilities as at the Camrose. So far he refuses to do so.
He has a weekly football budget of £500 and out of that is £57 in travel expenses for a loanee from Wimbledon. They have 151 season ticket holders and have no income as any profits from the bar belong to Winchester.

User avatar
Denver Royal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 1909
Joined: 02 Jun 2004 10:58
Location: Between Emmer Green duck pond and The White Horse

Re: The Non - League thread

by Denver Royal » 29 Sep 2019 11:48

Bonzodog Interesting interview with Terry Brown, Basingstoke chairman on the Non League podcast regarding their pretty dire situation. They have a 30 year covenant to play at the Camrose ground. The current owner cannot obtain planning permission for development there unless he funds their new ground at Winklebury to the same grading and facilities as at the Camrose. So far he refuses to do so.
He has a weekly football budget of £500 and out of that is £57 in travel expenses for a loanee from Wimbledon. They have 151 season ticket holders and have no income as any profits from the bar belong to Winchester.

Yep, and here's a statement by Brown earlier this year:

http://nonleaguedaily.com/our-club-is-a ... man-brown/

(Edit: Recall watching Terry quite a few times as a player at Wokingham Town many years ago (back when they had whippet racing on the pitch prior to the game!). As a striker, he looked ungainly but he was effective and scored many goals.)

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 16005
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 29 Sep 2019 19:01

Not ‘Non League’ but then, that depends on your way of thinking, but over 24 700 turn up to watch the ladies of West Ham play Tottenham today :shock:

Over 9k at Notts County v AFC Fylde yesterday (think that it was promoted as being a freebie day for the attendees tbf)


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2316
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 29 Sep 2019 23:38

Round-up of NL for this w/e


FA Trophy Extra Preliminary Round (STEP04 sides)
11 Biggleswade 2-2 Bedford Town
13 Kempston Rovers 0-1 Wisbech Town
15 Heybridge Swifts 4-1 Hertford Town
16 Maldon & Tiptree 5-0 Felixstowe & Walton United
17 Ramsgate 2-2 Haywards Heath Town
18 Bracknell Town 2-1 Coggeshall Town att 243 –Mitch Parker scores on 24’; Carr on 49' - Scott (keeper) sent off on 77’ – Whiter sub keeper cannot stop ensuing penalty – 10 man 'Robins' hold on to progress to an away tie @ Ramsgate or Haywards Heath on Sat 12th

19 Chichester City 2-1 Three Bridges
20 Hullbridge Sports 2-4 Barton Rovers
21 Harlow Town 1-1 Hanwell Town
22 Welwyn Garden City 1-4 Canvey Island
23 Faversham Town 1-3 Chertsey Town
24 Chalfont St. Peter 0-1 Whitstable Town
25 Bristol Manor Farm (Seven) 7-1 Moneyfields
26 Thame United 1-1 Kidlington - replay Wed 2/10
27 Basingstoke Town 4-3 North Leigh
28 Mangotsfield United 1-2 Slimbridge

NAT
Barnet 0-0 Solihull Moors – glad we ‘dodged’ this one – M4 closed in stretches & A404(M) and M25 were reportedly &^%$ed as a result
Barrow 2-0 Maidenhead Utd
Chesterfield 2-1 Aldershot
Woking 1-2 Boreham Wood – visitors down to 10 men for the last 30’ too
NATN
Brackley Town {EIGHT} 8-0 Bradford PA
NATS
Billericay Town 2-2 Dorking Wanderers
Braintree Town 1-0 Oxford City
Chippenham Town 2-2 Dulwich Hamlet
Dartford 2-3 Slough Town'Rebels' on a decent run now, after a poor start, up to 6th
Eastbourne Borough 0-4 Chelmsford City
Hampton & Richmond Borough 1-0 Tonbridge Angels
Hemel Hempstead Town 2-1 Bath City
Hungerford Town 1-2 Welling United – H&R’s win sees 'Crusaders' drop to last place.
Maidstone United 4-0 St Albans City
Wealdstone 1-4 Havant & Waterlooville – ‘Stones’ stay top and are 5 pts clear but are humbled by 3rd placed Hawks
Weymouth 3-0 Concord Rangers

SLP-C
Banbury United 1-1 Coalville Town
Kings Langley 1-4 Stourbridge
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 2-0 Blackfield & Langley - impressive win for Rams - now 2 in succession gets them off the foot of the table - last years SL1-S PO winners Yate sink to last place
Chesham United 4-2 Yate Town - 'Generals' in 2nd behind Poole, who won at Hendon
Dorchester Town 1-1 Swindon Supermarine
Farnborough 0-7 {SEVEN} Tiverton Town
Salisbury 2-0 Hartley Wintney
Truro City 3-0 Hayes & Yeading United
Walton Casuals 2-1 Merthyr Town – ‘Casuals’ nick it on 90’
SL1-C
AFC Dunstable 3-4 Didcot Town
Bedworth United 4-0 Wantage Town Fred’s succumb eventually but held out for an hour - conceding 4 in the last 30’
Coleshill Town 0-3 Berkhamsted
SL1-S
Frome Town 1-1 Highworth Town decent point for Worthians at the leaders.
Thatcham Town 2-0 Larkhall Athletic – two for Tooze 8) puts 'Kingfishers' up to 2nd on GD behind Frome.
Winchester City 0-3 Cinderford Town – City stunned -conceding all three in the first half – stay 7th

CCLP
Abbey Rangers 2-1 Molesey
Badshot Lea 1-3 Banstead Athletic
Camberley Town 0-0 Southall
Colliers Wood United 1-0 Cobham
Egham Town
4-2 Sheerwater
Hanworth Villa 1-1 Ascot United – Villa spoil Yellamens perfect record – though the report on their site would suggest the visitors, down to 10 men, were fortunate to escape with a draw with a late Laflin penalty.

Raynes Park Vale 4-1 CB Hounslow United
Redhill 0-2 Knaphill
Spelthorne Sports
3-2 Balham
Sutton Common Rovers 0-1 Guildford City
CCL1
AFC Hayes 1-2 Jersey Bulls – possibly the closest result yet for the runaway 'Bulls' – hosts had a few late chances to level – denied by some good keeping and a penalty shout turned down
Ash United 4-1 Bedfont & Feltham
British Airways 0-3 Westside
Chessington & Hook United 1-1 Eversley & California
Dorking Wanderers Res 1-0 Bagshot
Epsom & Ewell 0-2 Farnham Town
FC Deportivo Galicia 0-3 Walton & Hersham
Fleet Spurs 1-2 Kensington & Ealing Boro
Sandhurst Town 2-1 Godalming Town Fizzers in 2nd
Tooting Bec 4-1 Cove

HELL1E
Chalvey Sports 0-5 Penn & Tylers Green
Langley
2-2 AFC Aldermaston
Marlow United
5-0 Abingdon Town - United and P&T Gn with big wins - both gain on leaders Risborough who were in Cup action.

Hellenic Bluefin Challenge Cup
Abingdon United -0-2 Flackwell Heath
Adderbury Park 1-1 Fairford Town - 5-6 pens
Burnham 2-0 Windsor att 111
Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1-3 Hereford Lads Club
Shortwood United
A-A Bishops Cleeve – Abandoned serious injury to home player - Bps 2-0 up at H/T
Southam United 1-3 Ardley United
Virginia Water 1-1 Brackley Town Saints 4-1 pens
Westfields 4-4 Malvern Town 8-7 pens
Wokingham & Emmbrook 1-1 Risborough Rangers 3-4 pens

Hellenic Supplementary
Long Crendon 1-0 Yateley United
Shrivenham 4-1 Wantage Town Development


WESSP
Alresford Town 0-2 Horndean – first points dropped for Town this season
Fleet Town 0-1 Brockenhurst
Tadley Calleva 2-1 Christchurch
WESS1
Andover Town 3-1 Folland Sports
Bemerton Heath Harlequins {NINE} 9-1 Andover New Street – shocker for ANS: concede on 5’, down to 10 men shortly after then subside completely. BHH have been amongst the goals already in Cup and league with an 8, two 6’s, a 5 and a THIRTEEN against a Salisbury XI

Petersfield Town 2-0 New Milton Town
Pewsey Vale 0-7 {SEVEN} Romsey Town
Verwood Town 2-3 Alton
Whitchurch United
6-2 Ringwood Town - JamBoys up to 6th

- Having wisely decided against Barnet and dodging a stalemate, we FINALLY made it to a game at Bristol Telephones (3-3 with Devizes) at about the fourth or fifth attempt.
- Home sides first points of the season.
- Brsitol ring-road was iffy and M4 jn 11 was it’s usual obstinate self but we got here for KO just.
- A bewildering array of sports pitches in the vicinity, with at least two other Somerset County games on the go – Stockwood Wanderers ground is next door; shares a narrow entrance off the main road in Kingswood (Stockwood Lane) – easy to drive into the wrong ground. Further down the Lane is another entrance to a lower division club Cutters Friday. I parked in SWFC's overflow carpark anyway as with Football and Rugby on the go 'Phone's car park was full – fortunately theirs was also a 15:00 KO, so I wasn’t going to be locked in.
- 'Phones' share their clubhouse with the BTRA Rugby side – their game was in progress too on an adjacent pitch – possibly about the same number of spectators (30 odd)

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 18350
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 30 Sep 2019 08:44

Decent win for Bracknell at the weekend, that was much more like it. Ground out the win and showed a bit of backbone. Good to see Carl Davies back at the club. Lacks a bit of pace and flair but is a good leader at the back and does the basics well.

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3307
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 30 Sep 2019 12:46

Four Of Clubs 24 Chalfont St. Peter 0-1 Whitstable Town


After an aborted attempt at Hitchin Town (M4 closed, M40 fckd) I ended up here.
The place is an absolute tip, def in my top 3 of worst football grounds ever visited. Where to start?

No programmes, never a good sign.
Rubbish and broken stuff lying about everywhere.
The clubhouse doubles up as a pre school. Toys, etc all over the floor in the main viewing area.
No tv with any latest scores, etc
Clubhouse smoke alarm beeping throughout
pitch had what can only be described as 2 mini trenches running down one flank. Surely a danger to players and must result in injuries.
Spectators unable to exit the ground during the game, which resulted in me operating the turnstiles to let people out

If you are ever thinking of going here, try somewhere else.

mx
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 05 Oct 2019 00:00

Bonzodog Interesting interview with Terry Brown, Basingstoke chairman on the Non League podcast regarding their pretty dire situation. They have a 30 year covenant to play at the Camrose ground. The current owner cannot obtain planning permission for development there unless he funds their new ground at Winklebury to the same grading and facilities as at the Camrose. So far he refuses to do so.
He has a weekly football budget of £500 and out of that is £57 in travel expenses for a loanee from Wimbledon. They have 151 season ticket holders and have no income as any profits from the bar belong to Winchester.


Given the problems they have, and despite the fact that a few of their fans apparently don't like Winchester City, I gave them a vote on the below. Non-league fans on here may wish to do the same.

https://btfc.co.uk/help-your-club-score ... -vote-now/


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2316
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 05 Oct 2019 01:47

NL Games scheduled for tomorrow :

Fixtures Sat 5th October

FA Cup 3rd Qualifying

01 Ashton United (03 NPP) v Spennymoor Town (02 NATN )
02 Halesowen Town (04 SL1C) v Altrincham (02 NATN )
03 Hednesford Town (03 SLP-C) v Blyth Spartans (02 NATN )
- This is our Plan A – hosts currently 2nd in their league welcome a side bottom of the division above them in the pyramid.
04 Nantwich Town (03 NPP) v Morpeth Town (03 NPP)
05 Peterborough Sports (03 SLP-C) v Guiseley (02 NATN )
06 Leek Town (04 NP1SE) v King’s Lynn Town (02 NATN )
07 Whitby Town (03 NPP) v Gloucester City (02 NATN )
08 Kidsgrove Athletic (04 NP1SE) v Gateshead (02 NATN )
09 Stourbridge (03 SLP-C) v Stafford Rangers (03 NPP)
10 Belper Town (04 NP1SE) v Rushall Olympic (03 SLP-C)
11 Buxton (03 NPP) v York City (02 NATN )
12 Tamworth (03 SLP-C) v Hereford (02 NATN )
13 Dunston (04 NP1NW) v Colne (04 NP1NW)
14 Farsley Celtic (02 NATN ) v Southport (02 NATN )
15 Leamington (02 NATN ) v Darlington (02 NATN )
16 Sutton Coldfield Town (04 NP1SE) v Boston United (02 NATN )
17 Brackley Town (02 NATN ) v Warrington Town (03 NPP)
18 Oxford City (02 NATS ) v Hampton & Richmond Borough (02 NATS )
19 Lowestoft Town (03 SLP-C) v Carshalton Athletic (03 ILP)
20 Dulwich Hamlet (02 NATS ) v Eastbourne Borough (02 NATS )
21 Canvey Island (04 IL1N) v Bowers & Pitsea (03 ILP)
22 Bristol Manor Farm (04 SL1S) v Wealdstone (02 NATS )
23 Kingstonian (03 ILP) v Weston super Mare (03 SLP-S)
24 Haringey Borough (03 ILP) v Cray Wanderers (03 ILP)
25 Welling United (02 NATS ) v Tavistock (05 WESTP)
26 Maldon & Tiptree (04 IL1N) v Chertsey Town (04 IL1SC)
27 Chippenham Town (02 NATS ) v Slough Town (02 NATS )
28 Salisbury (03 SLP-S) v Margate (03 ILP)
29 Abbey Rangers (05 COCOP) v Whyteleafe (04 IL1SE)
30 Kings Langley (03 SLP-C) v Corinthan Casuals (03 ILP)
31 Ware (04 IL1SC) v Potters Bar Town (03 ILP)
32 Hayes & Yeading United (03 SLP-S) v Hendon (03 SLP-S)
33 Royston Town (03 SLP-C) v Beaconsfield Town (03 SLP-S)
34 Tooting & Mitcham United (04 IL1SC) v Poole Town (03 SLP-S)
35 Havant & Waterlooville (02 NATS ) v Hadley (05 ESSX)
36 Billericay Town (02 NATS ) v Bath City (02 NATS )
37 Blackfield & Langley (03 SLP-S) v Dartford (02 NATS )
38 Weymouth (02 NATS ) v St. Albans City (02 NATS )
39 Chichester City (04 IL1SE) v Enfield Town (03 ILP)
40 Maidstone United (02 NATS ) v Hitchin Town (03 SLP-C)

League
NAT
Boreham Wood v Solihull Moors
Bromley v Barrow
Chesterfield v Eastleigh
Chorley v Aldershot Town
Dagenham & Redbridge v Barnet
Dover Athletic v Notts County
17:20 Harrogate Town v Ebbsfleet United – live BT Sport
Hartlepool United v Yeovil Town
Maidenhead United v FC Halifax Town
Sutton United v Stockport County
Torquay United v AFC Fylde
Woking v Wrexham

IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) v Harlow Town
Barking v Westfield
Bracknell Town
v FC Romania
Hanwell Town v Chalfont St Peter
Marlow
v Bedfont Sports

SLP-C
Needham Market v Banbury United
SLP-S
Swindon Supermarine v Chesham United
Taunton Town v Farnborough
SL1-C
Aylesbury United v Kidlington
Berkhamsted v Thame United
- saw United win 1-2 @ Kidlington in a Trophy replay on Wed night - not a memorable game - Thame coasted to a 2 goal league and held on without too many difficulties - next round trip is to Winch.
Didcot Town v Daventry Town
Kempston Rovers v North Leigh
Wantage Town v Coleshill Town
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town v Highworth Town - 'Dragons' grabbed a point at Mangotsfield in MW
Sholing v Winchester City


CCLP
Badshot Lea v Raynes Park Vale
Balham v Ascot United - 'Yellamen' closer to playing a home game at the Racecourse - scheduled for their first game on the new 3G this coming midweek v Guildford City
Banstead Athletic v Spelthorne Sports
CB Hounslow United
v Colliers Wood United
Cobham v Camberley Town
Guildford City
v Egham Town
Hanworth Villa v Sheerwater
Knaphill
v Abbey Rangers
Molesey v Frimley Green
Redhill v Southall
CCL1
Bagshot v AFC Hayes
Bedfont & Feltham v Dorking Wanderers Res
Cove v Epsom & Ewell
Eversley & California v British Airways - 'Wild Boars' are currently bottom of the pile
FC Deportivo Galicia v Ash United
Fleet Spurs
v Chessington & Hook United
Godalming Town v Tooting Bec
Jersey Bulls v Sandhurst Town - 1st v 2nd but Bulls are already 7 points clear of 'Fizzers'
Walton & Hersham v Farnham Town
Westside v Kensington & Ealing Boro

HELLP
Bishops Cleeve v Burnham
Fairford Town v Holmer Green
Longlevens AFC v Reading City
Lydney Town v Virginia Water
Royal Wootton Bassett Town
v Windsor - RWBT on a terrible run of form; are a shadow of last season's side. Did win at Longlevens in their last league game
Shrivenham v Ardley United
Tuffley Rovers v Binfield
Westfields v Brackley Town Saints

HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston v Milton United
Abingdon Town
v Long Crendon
Abingdon United Kidlington Development
Holyport v Langley - 'landlords' v 'lodgers'
Thame Rangers v Penn & Tylers Green
Wallingford Town vDidcot Town Development
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Marlow United
Woodley United
v Risborough Rangers

WESSP
Bournemouth v Alresford Town
Fleet Town
v Shaftesbury
Tadley Calleva v Hamworthy United
WESS1
Alton v New Milton Town
Andover New Street v Pewsey Vale
Newport (IoW) v Petersfield Town
Ringwood Town v Andover Town
United Services Portsmouth v Whitchurch United
- action in MW in this league saw Fleet Town get a very creditable 0-4 win at high flying Horndean.
- in the lower section Alton held leaders Hythe & D 1-1 and the 'Jamboys' got a good win 1-4 at Romsey to rise up to 3rd.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17834
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 05 Oct 2019 09:06

Ryan Parsons has re-signed for Windsor on dual registration. Must be 6+ Years since he last played for us. 35 now, but we need a bit of class and leadership on the pitch and he should provide that.

Also signed a chap called Excellence Mahumba. I can’t find anything about him but am told he is a blonde striker. I didn’t believe that.

Langley have just signed 19 players according to the excellent Football in Berkshire blog. 19! :shock: From the names on the list it appears they may be becoming the Travellers’ team of choice in the area.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 17834
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 05 Oct 2019 19:00

Royal Wootton Bassett 2-4 Windsor

Poor 1st half the only high point being a debut goal from Excellence Mahumba. We looked 2nd best much of the time.

Manager went off with a face like thunder.

The utterly hopeless Adjei was subbed off at half time - how he is still getting a game is beyond me. I sussed him out after 2 friendlies.

Then we came out looking completely different and dominated the game.

Unfortunately old glass legs Keaton August went off injured in the 1st half. I don’t trust that it was as bad as it appeared to be so hopefully he will be back soon; although he’s certainly not as good as he (and his parents think) he does make things happen.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2316
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 06 Oct 2019 22:28

Results Sat 5th October

FA Cup 3rd Qualifying

01 Ashton United 2-6 Spennymoor Town
02 Halesowen Town 0-2 Altrincham
03 Hednesford Town 4-2 Blyth Spartans
- Got to this with about 10’ to spare via M40-M42- M6 Toll Rd – as usual worst part of the journey was traversing ‘ding at lunchtime :evil: - luckily the Oxford Ring was untroubled, so we were able to recover some time up the M40/42 and of course the pretty empty Toll.
- Very impressive stadium and performance to match, from the home side – albeit Spartans are bottom of the division immediately above them (NATN) though brought a fair number down – crowd officially 616.
- Town (a.k.a. The Pitmen) are currently 2nd so the clubs might cross over for next season – though obviously Blyth will not be moving down into the Southern League :?
- Sadly too late for any matchday progs but picked up one from the previous weeks league game vs AFC R&D as a memento – got a badge too.


04 Nantwich Town 1-0 Morpeth Town
05 Peterborough Sports 1-0 Guiseley
06 Leek Town 0-2 King’s Lynn Town
07 Whitby Town 1-1 Gloucester City
08 Kidsgrove Athletic 0-1 Gateshead
09 Stourbridge 2-1 Stafford Rangers
10 Belper Town 2-1 Rushall Olympic
11 Buxton 1-2 York City
12 Tamworth 0-0 Hereford
13 Dunston 2-3 Colne
14 Farsley Celtic 0-5 Southport
15 Leamington 0-2 Darlington
16 Sutton Coldfield Town 0-1 Boston United
17 Brackley Town 2-0 Warrington Town
18 Oxford City 2-0 Hampton & Richmond Borough
19 Lowestoft Town 1-2 Carshalton Athletic
20 Dulwich Hamlet 3-0 Eastbourne Borough
21 Canvey Island 1-1 Bowers & Pitsea
22 Bristol Manor Farm 0-0 Wealdstone
23 Kingstonian 1-1 Weston super Mare
24 Haringey Borough 1-0 Cray Wanderers
25 Welling United 4-1 Tavistock
26 Maldon & Tiptree 6-1 Chertsey Town
27 Chippenham Town 3-3 Slough Town replay Tue night- late leveller in stoppage time for 'Rebels' by Ryan Bird
28 Salisbury 2-4 Margate
29 Abbey Rangers 0-2 Whyteleafe
30 Kings Langley 3-0 Corinthan Casuals
31 Ware 1-2 Potters Bar Town
32 Hayes & Yeading United 5-4 Hendon
33 Royston Town 2-1 Beaconsfield Town
34 Tooting & Mitcham United 0-2 Poole Town
35 Havant & Waterlooville 3-0 Hadley
36 Billericay Town 4-2 Bath City
37 Blackfield & Langley 1-4 Dartford
38 Weymouth 4-1 St. Albans City
39 Chichester City 1-0 Enfield Town
40 Maidstone United 2-1 Hitchin Town

League
NAT
Chorley 0-0 Aldershot Town
Maidenhead United 0-1 FC Halifax Town – 'Magpies' fell behind in the first minute - joint bottom on 6 game form guide with 5 defeats in 6 have slumped down to 16th :( - Visitors go top
Woking 1-1 Wrexham - Cards down to 4th

IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 1-2 Harlow Town
Barking 2-0 Westfield first defeat for 'Field' this season – means they lose the lead to Hanwell
Bracknell Town 4-2 FC Romania – hat-trick for Minhas - 'Robins' up to 5th
Hanwell Town 3-0 Chalfont St Peter
Marlow
1-1 Bedfont Sports – Blues on a poor run 5 pts from possible 18 - after a decent start; they drop to 12th

SLP-C
Needham Market 0-1 Banbury UnitedUnited up to 5th
SLP-S
Swindon Supermarine 2-1 Chesham United
Taunton Town 3-1 Farnborough

SL1-C
Aylesbury United 3-0 Kidlington
Berkhamsted 3-2 Thame United
Didcot Town 0-4 Daventry Town
Kempston Rovers 2-4 North Leigh
Wantage Town 0-6 Coleshill Town - 'Freds' have now shipped 37 in their last 6 games games :cry:
SL1-S
Basingstoke Town 3-2 Highworth Town att 281 – decent win lifts ‘Dragons’ off the bottom
Sholing 1-2 Winchester City

CCLP
Badshot Lea 3-2 Raynes Park Vale
Balham 1-2 Ascot United
Banstead Athletic 1-1 Spelthorne Sports
CB Hounslow United
5-1 Colliers Wood United
Cobham 1-2 Camberley Town
Guildford City
0-2 Egham Town
Hanworth Villa 0-3 Sheerwater
Molesey 3-1 Frimley Green
Redhill 0-5 Southall
CCL1
Bagshot 1-4 AFC Hayes
Bedfont & Feltham 3-4 Dorking Wanderers Res
Cove 2-2 Epsom & Ewell
Eversley & California 2-3 British Airways
FC Deportivo Galicia 1-0 Ash United
Fleet Spurs
1-2 Chessington & Hook United
Godalming Town 1-5 Tooting Bec
Jersey Bulls 4-1 Sandhurst Town att 804
Walton & Hersham 0-1 Farnham Town
Westside 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Boro

HELLP
Bishops Cleeve 2-1 Burnham
Fairford Town 4-1 Holmer Green
Longlevens AFC 0-2 Reading CityCity up to 4th
Lydney Town 0-0 Virginia Water
Royal Wootton Bassett Town
2-4 Windsor
Shrivenham
2-2 Ardley United
Tuffley Rovers 4-1 Binfield - bad day for ‘Moles’ sees them slump to 5th
Westfields 2-1 Brackley Town Saints – ‘Saints’ scored late (80’) and gave the leaders some nervy moments but couldn’t force an equaliser

HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston 4-5 Milton United
Abingdon Town
1-4 Long Crendon
Abingdon United 2-1 Kidlington Development
Holyport {SEVEN} 7-4 Langley
Thame Rangers
1-2 Penn & Tylers Green
Wallingford Town 3-2 Didcot Town Development
Wokingham & Emmbrook 3-0 Marlow United
Woodley United
1-2 Risborough Rangers

WESSP
Bournemouth 2-4 Alresford Town
Fleet Town
2-0 Shaftesbury
Tadley Calleva 1-3 Hamworthy United

A notable score in this section: Portland Utd {TWELVE} 12-2 Amesbury Town – over 100 crowd too
– Amesbury are ‘re-building’ the side with a new manager appointed late last week – having lost a lot of their promotion winning squad from the 18-19 season.
- he evidently has a challenge on his hands – but they did manage to put a side out – though reportedly ‘much patched-up’


WESS1
Alton 3-1 New Milton Town - Brewers up to 3rd - visit Whitchurch this midweek - (Wed)
Andover New Street 5-0 Pewsey Vale – worth mentioning (perhaps) 8) that ANS host their very near neighbours ATFC on Tuesday night at Foxcotte
- other than a few Andover Open Cup ties, I doubt these two have faced each other in a competitive game for many a year.
- I did some delving and to my surprise it was actually as recent as 13-14, when a newly formed 'Andover Town' joined the Wessex league. Their forebears 'Andover' were formed in 1898 and had a few dalliances with the old Southern League before finally folding in 2011. I'm pretty sure they never dropped low enough to meet New Street in the league.
- I would suggest those meetings 6 yrs back, might be the only time in their recent history that New Street had met the 'senior' Andover club in a league match. It was 0-2 to Town in the corresponding fixture @ ANS back then: with 120 in attendance and then 3-2 for Town’s ‘home’ fixture which, for reasons I can’t be @rsed to research :mrgreen: , was held at Winklebury in Basingstoke? They didn’t move back into their own Stadium (Portway) until December for that season – was probably undergoing a tidy-up.
- last season they had been demoted to STEP06 for refusing promotion back to STEP04 - by which time ANS had achieved their first promotion up to STEP05 so they missed each other.
- particularly intriguing is that this next fixture will see New Street as overwhelming favourites
- might try and get there a) to see who gains bragging rights, if there are any b) to check the crowd size – expect them to get a few more for the return fixture at Portway later in the season too.


Newport (IoW) 0-2 Petersfield Town
Ringwood Town 1-1 Andover Town
United Services Portsmouth 4-2 Whitchurch United


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2316
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 10 Oct 2019 21:42

NL Fixtures w/e Sat 12th October

FA Trophy Preliminary Round
22 Staines Town (04 IL1-SC) v Heybridge Swifts (04 IL1-N)
23 Aylesbury United (8SL1C) v Sevenoaks Town (04 IL1-SE)
24 Grays Athletic (04 IL1-N) v Bedfont Sports (04 IL1-SC)
25 Whitehawk (04 IL1-SE) v Romford (04 IL1-N)
26 Whitstable Town (04 IL1-SE) v Ware (04 IL1-SC)
27 Hanwell Town (04 IL1-SC) v A.F.C. Dunstable (8SL1C)
28 Brentwood Town (04 IL1-N) v Basildon United (04 IL1-N)
29 Sittingbourne (04 IL1-SE) v South Park (04 IL1-SC)
30 Chipstead (04 IL1-SC) v F.C. Romania (04 IL1-SC)
31 V.C.D. Athletic (04 IL1-SE) v A.F.C. Sudbury (04 IL1-N)
32 Great Wakering Rovers (04 IL1-N) v Westfield (04 IL1-SC)
33 Uxbridge (04 IL1-SC) v Northwood (04 IL1-SC)
34 East Grinstead Town (04 IL1-SE) v Aveley (04 IL1-N)
35 Berkhamsted (04 SL1-C) v Herne Bay (04 IL1-SE)
36 Whyteleafe (04 IL1-SE) v Tooting & Mitcham United (04 IL1-SC)
37 Burgess Hill Town (04 IL1-SE) v Phoenix Sports (04 IL1-SE)
38 Barton Rovers (04 SL1-C) v Chichester City (04 IL1-SE)
39 Ashford United (04 IL1-SE) v Witham Town (04 IL1-N)
13:00 40 Barking (04 IL1-SC) v Guernsey (04 IL1-SE)
41 Hythe Town (04 IL1-SE) v Hastings United (04 IL1-SE)
42 Maldon & Tiptree (04 IL1-N) v Cray Valley (P.M.) (04 IL1-SE)
43 Tilbury (04 IL1-N) v Waltham Abbey (04 IL1-SC)
44 Ashford Town (Middlesex) (04 IL1-SC) v Canvey Island (04 IL1-N)
45 Haywards Heath Town (04 IL1-SE) v Bracknell Town (04 IL1-SC) - 'Robins' were in Velocity Cup action on Wednesday, beating Hanwell 2-0 at Larges La with goals for Carr and Minhas.

46 Marlow (04 IL1-SC) v Chertsey Town (04 IL1-SC) - 'Curfews' have games in hand and stormed above Bracknell into 6th place with an 8-2 massacre of Northwood in one of the few League games played midweek. Marlow bt FC Romania on pens after a 2-2 draw in the Velocity Cup

47 Highworth Town (04 SL1-S) v Cinderford Town (04 SL1-S)
48 Barnstaple Town (04 SL1-S) v Thatcham Town (04 SL1-S)
49 Paulton Rovers (04 SL1-S) v Willand Rovers (04 SL1-S)
50 Slimbridge (04 SL1-S) v A.F.C. Totton (04 SL1-S)
51 Melksham Town (04 SL1-S) v Wantage Town (04 SL1-C)
52 Frome Town (04 SL1-S) v Bideford (04 SL1-S)
53 Didcot Town (04 SL1-C) v Larkhall Athletic (04 SL1-S)
54 Cirencester Town (04 SL1-S) v Basingstoke Town (04 SL1-S)
55 Winchester City (04 SL1-S) v Thame United (04 SL1-C)
56 Sholing (04 SL1-S) v Bristol Manor Farm (04 SL1-S)

FA Vase Round 1 Proper
029 Brackley Town Saints v West Bridgford
041 New Salamis v Eynesbury Rovers
042 March Town United v Rothwell Corinthians
043 Stansted v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
044 Risborough Rangers v F.C. Clacton
045 Tring Athletic v Woodbridge Town
046 Broadfields United v Walthamstow
047 Mildenhall Town v Newmarket Town v Crawley Green
048 Norwich United v Peterborough Northern Star
049 A.F.C. Hayes v F.C. Broxbourne Borough
050 Flackwell Heath v Colney Heath - 'Heathens through to the next round of the B&B Senior Cup with a 3-2 win over Shrivenham on Tue night
051 Leighton Town v Hadleigh United
SUN 052 White Ensign v Buckingham Athletic
053 Hadley v Milton Keynes Robins
054 Wroxham v Baldock Town
055 Northampton O.N. Chenecks v Kirkley & Pakefield
056 Whitton United v Long Buckby
057 Huntingdon Town v Frenford
FRI 058 20:00 Biggleswade United v Saffron Walden Town
059 Wellingborough Town v Takeley
060 Oxhey Jets v Hackney Wick
061 Harborough Town v Enfield
062 Coggeshall United v Brantham Athletic
063 Lopes Tavares London v Stanway Rovers
SUN 064 Southall v Tunbridge Wells @ Ashford T (Mx)
065 Chatham Town v Beckenham Town
066 Egham Town v Binfield
067 Raynes Park Vale v Horndean
068 Sheppey United v Corinthian
069 Peacehaven & Telscombe v Glebe
070 Welling Town v Erith & Belvedere
SUN 071 Westside v Deal Town @ Chessington & Hook
072 Bedfont & Feltham v Colliers Wood United
FRI 073 Sporting Club Thamesmead v Ascot United pens agreed no replay
074 Fisher v Molesey
SUN 075 Kennington v Crowborough Athletic @ Ashford Utd
076 Punjab United v Newhaven
077 Mile Oak v Redhill
078 Seaford Town v Horley Town
079 Rusthall v Lancing
080 Sutton Common Rovers v Snodland Town
081 Eastbourne Town v Horsham Y.M.C.A.
082 Christchurch v Brimscombe & Thrupp
083 Bradford Town v Lymington Town
084 Cullompton Rangers v A.F.C. Portchester
085 Newport (IoW) v Bridgwater Town
086 Westbury United v Badshot Lea
087 Malmesbury Victoria v Roman Glass St. George
088 Torpoint Athletic v Saltash United
089 Tavistock v Shepton Mallet
090 Warminster Town v East Cowes Victoria Athletic
091 Bitton v Tadley Calleva
092 Bournemouth F.C. v Petersfield Town
093 Longlevens v Cowes Sports
094 Romsey Town v Plymouth Parkway
095 Bishops Cleeve v Brockenhurst
096 Helston Athletic v Falmouth Town
097 Camelford v Buckland Athletic
098 Bovey Tracey v Abingdon United
099 Downton v Thornbury Town
100 Shrivenham v Fairford Town
101 Exmouth Town v Portland United
102 Newton Abbot Spurs v Westfields

- Plan A is to try and head far west (M5 permitting :? ) I think my mate would like to try for Barnstaple's Trophy tie with Thatcham - however the two clubs are in the same division: so not a criteria I would favour when selecting Cup games
- I might lower his sights a bit and pull 'drivers prerogative' heading further south for one of a cluster of Vase ties around Exeter. Exmouth v Portland would be the prime because: i) the home side are in one on of our 'targetted' leagues ii) the visitors are in fine goalscoring form, racking up 17 in their last two games.
- the other two ties closer to Exeter are both decent though:
Hellenic Premier runaway leaders, Westfields @ SWPL outfit Newton Abbot ;
Hellenic Div One Ab Utd at free-scoring SWPL side Bovey Tracey - hosts scored over 60 goals in their first 12 league games.


League

NAT
Aldershot Town v Hartlepool United - Sh!ts thumped Dover 4-0 midweek
Barnet v Woking - 'Cards' beaten 1-3 at Yeovil - Glovers up to 3rd
Ebbsfleet United v Maidenhead United 'Magpies' downed 1-2 at Eastleigh - have sunk to 16th, level with the Sh!ts and only 2 points above the relegation spots.
- leaders FC Halifax held at home by basement club Chorley - Bromley draw level on points with a 2-1 win @ Barnet


NATN
Southport v Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City v Maidstone United
Chelmsford City v Wealdstone
Concord Rangers v Chippenham Town
Dorking Wanderers v Hungerford Town
Dulwich Hamlet v Weymouth
Havant & Waterlooville v Hemel Hempstead Town
Oxford City v Dartford
Slough Town v Billericay Town
St Albans City v Eastbourne Borough
Tonbridge Angels v Braintree Town
Welling United v Hampton & Richmond Borough

SLP-C
Kings Langley v Rushall Olympic
Stourbridge v Banbury United
SLP-S
Gosport Borough v Chesham United
Hartley Wintney
v Walton Casuals - poor return midweek for The Row - beaten 2-1 at then bottom side Yate. A result that sees Beaconsfield sink back to the foot.

Poole Town v Beaconsfield Town
Swindon Supermarine v Farnborough - Good win for 'marine midweek 3-0 over Blackfield.
Taunton Town v Hayes & Yeading United

CCLP
Abbey Rangers v Balham
Camberley Town v Banstead Athletic
CB Hounslow United v Guildford City - City spoilt leaders Ascot's welcome home party on their new 3G pitch on Tuesday, running away with a 0-3 win. 'Yellamens' first league defeat of the season.

Frimley Green v Knaphill
Sheerwater
v Cobham
CCL1
British Airways v Jersey Bulls
Chessington & Hook United v Epsom & Ewell
Eversley & California v Godalming Town - two sides rooted at the foot of the table clash
Farnham Town v Dorking Wanderers Res
FC Deportivo Galicia v Cove
Kensington & Ealing Boro v Bagshot
Tooting Bec v Fleet Spurs
Walton & Hersham
v Sandhurst Town

HELLP
Ardley United v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Burnham v Virginia Water
Reading City v Easington Sports - Reading City ousted from the B&B on Monday night at Scours by Aylesbury Vale 3-4 on pens after a 1-1 draw
Tuffley Rovers v Holmer Green Holmer G beaten 1-5 at home by Newport Pagnell in the County Cup
Windsor vLydney Town - Winsdor eased into the next round of the B&B Senior Cup in midweek with a comfortable 3-1 at a sorry looking Wantage.

B&B Senior Trophy
Amersham Town v Penn & Tylers Green
Cookham Dean
v Chalvey Sports
Langley
v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Milton United
v Mortimer
Sandhurst Town
v Holyport
Wantage Town Development v Burghfield
Winslow United v Marlow United


WESSP
Fleet Town AFC Stoneham
WESS1
Alton v Andover New Street - ... as mentioned in the review last w/e, I got to the Andover 'derby' on Tue night - great crowd in for these two who haven't met very often - certainly not in the league -att 248 and the match was of surprisingly decent standard for the full 90' +
ANS finally got the better of their younger visitors from Town but it was a very even contest.


Andover Town v Hythe & Dibden
Laverstock & Ford v Whitchurch United - watched the 'JamBoys' overcome Alton 4-2 on a very wet night down at Longmeadow on Wed evening. Conditions were bordering on the torrential at times but the game was played in decent spirit at a good pace.

Pewsey Vale v Folland Sports

WESSEX League Cup
Hamworthy United v Alresford Town

User avatar
tmesis
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 1589
Joined: 16 Aug 2013 20:26

Re: The Non - League thread

by tmesis » 12 Oct 2019 21:43

Four Of Clubs NL Fixtures w/e Sat 12th October
45 Haywards Heath Town (04 IL1-SE) v Bracknell Town (04 IL1-SC)

It seems Bracknell lost this one 1-2, with the winning goal coming in the 88th minute from the Haywards Heath goalkeeper.

Royalist
Member
Posts: 923
Joined: 21 Dec 2004 21:36

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royalist » 13 Oct 2019 09:40

The comedy club at Windsor have out done themselves by putting Italian names for their 'stands' now. However i think the printers must have thought this was embarrassing and one end is called if translated back to english as...The Bell End.

And thats on a day when the chairman/owner says he thinks he can get the club to "football league division one" when he can't even do a deal to keep the clubs future at the ground in this wonderful video https://twitter.com/JoshuaB_BM/status/1 ... 8982715393

I'd say in terms of population only Maidenhead and Slough have ANY chance of being a sustainable league two club and even then both have a long long way to get there!

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 16005
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 13 Oct 2019 13:19

tmesis
Four Of Clubs NL Fixtures w/e Sat 12th October
45 Haywards Heath Town (04 IL1-SE) v Bracknell Town (04 IL1-SC)

It seems Bracknell lost this one 1-2, with the winning goal coming in the 88th minute from the Haywards Heath goalkeeper.
yeah, a long clearance kick that slid under the Bracknell keeper

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 18350
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 13 Oct 2019 20:19

AthleticoSpizz
tmesis
Four Of Clubs NL Fixtures w/e Sat 12th October
45 Haywards Heath Town (04 IL1-SE) v Bracknell Town (04 IL1-SC)

It seems Bracknell lost this one 1-2, with the winning goal coming in the 88th minute from the Haywards Heath goalkeeper.
yeah, a long clearance kick that slid under the Bracknell keeper

It was embarrassing. Bracknell really miss Mark Scott when he doesn't play, no way that goes in with him in goal.

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 16005
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 13 Oct 2019 20:22

tbf...the HH keeper (and match-winner) had already gifted Bracknell their goal earlier

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2316
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 13 Oct 2019 23:19

NL Results w/e Sat 12th October

FA Trophy Preliminary Round
22 Staines Town 0-2 Heybridge Swifts
23 Aylesbury United 2-2 Sevenoaks Town
24 Grays Athletic 0-3 Bedfont Sports
25 Whitehawk 2-1 Romford
26 Whitstable Town 2-2 Ware
27 Hanwell Town 2-4 A.F.C. Dunstable
28 Brentwood Town 2-3 Basildon United
29 Sittingbourne 1-0 South Park
30 Chipstead 2-1 F.C. Romania
31 V.C.D. Athletic 1-4 A.F.C. Sudbury
32 Great Wakering Rovers 3-5 Westfield
33 Uxbridge 4-1 Northwood
34 East Grinstead Town PP Aveley
35 Berkhamsted 5-0 Herne Bay
36 Whyteleafe 1-3 Tooting & Mitcham United
37 Burgess Hill Town 0-2 Phoenix Sports
38 Barton Rovers 4-2 Chichester City
39 Ashford United 2-2 Witham Town
40 Barking 2-1 Guernsey
41 Hythe Town 1-2 Hastings United
42 Maldon & Tiptree 5-2 Cray Valley (P.M.)
43 Tilbury {SIX} 6-2 Waltham Abbey
44 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 2-2 Canvey Island
45 Haywards Heath Town 2-1 Bracknell Town
46 Marlow 1-0 Chertsey Town
47 Highworth Town 1-1 Cinderford Town
48 Barnstaple Town 1-3 Thatcham Town
49 Paulton Rovers 0-3 Willand Rovers
50 Slimbridge 0-1 A.F.C. Totton
51 Melksham Town 2-0 Wantage Town
52 Frome Town 2-1 Bideford
53 Didcot Town 0-2 Larkhall Athletic
54 Cirencester Town 2-3 Basingstoke Town
55 Winchester City PP Thame United rescheduled Tue 15th
56 Sholing 2-1 Bristol Manor Farm

FA Vase Round 1 Proper
029 Brackley Town Saints 2-3 West Bridgford aet FT 2-2
044 Risborough Rangers 0-2 F.C. Clacton
045 Tring Athletic 1-3 Woodbridge Town
046 Broadfields United 1-3 Walthamstow aet FT 1-1
049 A.F.C. Hayes 1-3 F.C. Broxbourne Borough
050 Flackwell Heath 2-3 Colney Heath aet FT2-2
SUN 064 Southall 4-4 Tunbridge Wells aet FT 4-4 - T.Wells led 1-3 at HT
066 Egham Town PP Binfieldre-scheduled for Tue 15th
067 Raynes Park Vale A-A Horndean abandoned 70’ (0-0) waterlogged
SUN 071 Westside PP Deal Town waterlogged
072 Bedfont & Feltham 3-1 Colliers Wood United – CCL1 beats CCLP
FRI 073 Sporting Club Thamesmead 1-5 Ascot United
080 Sutton Common Rovers 5-1 Snodland Town
082 Christchurch 3-1 Brimscombe & Thrupp
085 Newport (IoW) 0-2 Bridgwater Town
086 Westbury United 0-1 Badshot Lea
087 Malmesbury Victoria 3-5 Roman Glass St. George
091 Bitton PP Tadley Calleva
092 Bournemouth F.C. PP Petersfield Town
093 Longlevens 1-0 Cowes Sports aet FT 0-0
094 Romsey Town PP Plymouth Parkway - re-sched Wed 16th
095 Bishops Cleeve 2-3 Brockenhurst
096 Helston Athletic 1-5 Falmouth Town
098 Bovey Tracey PP Abingdon United – re-sched Sat 19th
099 Downton 0-4 Thornbury Town
100 Shrivenham 2-3 Fairford Town
101 Exmouth Town 2-0 Portland United
- - Made it to this one – M5 well-behaved and the rain held off until late 2nd half. Portland rather tame bearing in mind their recent goalscoring feats. Hosts were a fairly typical big uncomplicated efficient Western league outfit. Will be a test for anyone on their own turf
- Still got three long range ‘ticks’ to complete the Western league – Parkway, Tavistock and Buckland


102 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-8 {EIGHT} Westfields – Hellenic leaders far too strong for the SWP side.

League

NAT
Aldershot Town 0-3 Hartlepool United
Barnet 2-2 Woking'Cards' led 0-2 around the hour mark – Bees immediately pulled one back and nicked a point on 96’
Ebbsfleet United 1-2 Maidenhead United ‘Magpies fell behind but levelled quickly through Whitehall – Upward with the winner on 76’
- Morning’s top two both beaten: Halifax at home by Boreham Wd 0-2 and Bromley 1-2 @ Solihull.3rd placed Yeovil fail to make up any ground, also losing 1-2 at home to Harrogate

NATN
Southport 1-0 Brackley Town
NATS
Bath City 1-1 Maidstone United
Chelmsford City 1-3 Wealdstone
Concord Rangers 0-1 Chippenham Town
Dorking Wanderers 1-0 Hungerford Town ‘Crusaders’ lose a tight game to an own goal just before the break.
Dulwich Hamlet 2-2 Weymouth
Havant & Waterlooville 1-2 Hemel Hempstead Town
Oxford City 0-1 Dartford
Slough Town 3-1 Billericay Town att 1115 ‘Rebels now 10 without defeat and up to 3rd – goals from S.Togwell, Lench and Dan Roberts had them three up by the hour mark.

St Albans City 1-3 Eastbourne Borough
Tonbridge Angels 5-1 Braintree Town
Welling United 0-1 Hampton & Richmond Borough

SLP-C
Kings Langley 4-0 Rushall Olympic – surprisingly big win for KL over the morning’s leaders – Hednesford take over top spot with a 4-1 win against Royston.
Stourbridge 1-1 Banbury United
SLP-S
Gosport Borough 2-1 Chesham United
Hartley Wintney 1-0 Walton Casuals
Poole Town PP Beaconsfield Town
Swindon Supermarine 3-2 Farnborough
Taunton Town 2-1 Hayes & Yeading United

CCLP
Abbey Rangers 1-0 Balham
Camberley Town 3-2 Banstead Athletic
CB Hounslow United 3-1 Guildford City
Frimley Green 3-2 Knaphill
Sheerwater
1-2 Cobham
CCL1
British Airways 0-4 Jersey Bulls – Bulls now 11 from 11 … and 11 points clear
Chessington & Hook United PP Epsom & Ewell
Eversley & California PP Godalming Town
Farnham Town 2-0 Dorking Wanderers Res
FC Deportivo Galicia v Cove
Kensington & Ealing Boro 4-3 Bagshot
Tooting Bec 2-1 Fleet Spurs
Walton & Hersham
5-1 Ash Utd

HELLP
Ardley United 1-3 Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Burnham 4-1 Virginia Water - important win for Blues with RWBT picking up a rare win too
Reading City 1-5 Easington Sports - - shock heavy reverse for the Scours lads at home to the Banbury-based strugglers
Tuffley Rovers 2-1 Holmer Green
Windsor 3-0 Lydney Town - Windsor up to 7th but have played more games than most teams above them.
B&B Senior Trophy
Amersham Town 0-6 Penn & Tylers Green
Cookham Dean
4-3 Chalvey Sports
Langley
1-6 Wokingham & Emmbrook
Milton United
1-2 Mortimer
Sandhurst Town
2-2 Holyport pens 5-3
Wantage Town Development 3-2 Burghfield
Winslow United 3-2 Marlow United


- Worthy of mention: in Div One West the hitherto pointless and hapless ‘Stundents’ from New College (Sw!nedon) finally picked up their first points of this season with a 1-1 draw at home to Tytherington – who admittedly usually share the lower levels of that division with NCS.
- New College have played 8 league games and have racked up a negative GD of 58! They have also shipped a further 21 goals in their three cup ties to date.
- They are level on points with newcomers Bourton Rovers. They host Clanfield 85 tomorrow night (Mon) but it’s extremely doubtful that their successful run will continue.
- Their next two games are potentially winnable though – they travel to a wretched Abingdon Town - currently bottom of One East with only 3 points - for a Supplementary Cup tie next Saturday; THEN go to Bourton on the 26th.



WESSP
Fleet Town 2-2 AFC Stoneham
WESS1
Alton 2-3 Andover New Street
Andover Town 3-1 Hythe & Dibden - very impressive win for Town over the league leaders - H&D’s first defeat.
Laverstock & Ford PP Whitchurch United
Pewsey Vale PP Folland Sports

WESSEX League Cup
Hamworthy United 3-4 Alresford Town

7505 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RFCMod and 25 guests

It is currently 07 Jul 2020 13:12