The Non - League thread

7822 posts
RFCMod
Member
Posts: 475
Joined: 28 Apr 2005 12:39
Location: Little Sandhurst

Re: The Non - League thread

by RFCMod » 09 Sep 2020 14:19

Think its going to be a long long season for Sandhurst
Tonked Saturday and again last night

The Bracknell 'B' team approach has taken them a step backwards

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2419
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 10 Sep 2020 22:04

here's this w/e fixtures - incl the 'southern' half of the FA Cup Preliminary Round - full draw to be found under 'Competitions' on:

https://www.thefa.com/competitions

NOTE ...if you are pondering an FA Cup game - check for regulations in place re use of advanced ticketing and possible 'attendance caps' - e.g. see previous comments on this thread, relating to the 'special' arrangements put in place for the Diddy v RWBT tie on Sat. It particularly applies to STEP03/04 sides staging their first home game of 20/21 and needing to impose limits.

Saturday 12th September

FAC Preliminary Round

069 Great Wakering Rovers v Brantham Athletic
070 Welwyn Garden City v Saffron Walden Town
071 Grays Athletic v Witham Town
072 Coggeshall Town v Tilbury
073 Walthamstow v Cockfosters
074 Sawbridgeworth Town v St. Margaretsbury
075 F.C. Romania v Brentwood Town
076 Barking v Heybridge Swifts
077 F.C. Clacton v Hadley
078 Hertford Town v Maldon & Tiptree
079 Bowers & Pitsea v Barton Rovers
080 Stansted v Basildon United
081 Harlow Town v Sporting Bengal United
082 Harpenden Town v Aveley
083 Canvey Island v Ware
084 Leiston v Halstead Town
085 New Salamis v West Essex (Fri 11th)
086 Hashtag United v Felixstowe & Walton United (Sun 13th 16:00 KO)
087 Waltham Abbey v Woodford Town
088 Oxhey Jets v Chalfont St. Peter
089 Aylesbury United v Long Crendon
090 Risborough Rangers v Winslow United
091 Flackwell Heath v v Cirencester Town
092 Didcot Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
093 Holmer Green v Highworth Town
094 Dunstable Town v Easington Sports
095 Kidlington v Thame United
096 Cribbs v Berkhamsted
097 Harefield United v Leighton Town
098 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Cinderford Town
099 Fairford Town v Edgware Town
100 Northwood v Slimbridge
101 Wantage Town v Windsor - purely based upon last term's traumatic performances from the 'Freds'; I'd make Windsor hot favourites to get past the higher ranked side
102 Marlow v North Leigh
103 Thatcham Town v A.F.C. Dunstable
104 Leverstock Green v Burnham - 'Blues' travel up to a leafy suburb of Hemel
105 Tunbridge Wells v Beckenham Town
106 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) v V.C.D. Athletic
107 Hanwell Town v Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town v C.B. Hounslow United
109 Southall v Ashford Town (Middlesex) - lodgers 'host' landlords
110 Chertsey Town v Abbey Rangers a VERY local 'local' Derby indeed
111 Staines Town v Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town v Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers v Harrow Borough
114 Hastings United v Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate v Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers v Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic v Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports v Hassocks
119 Deal Town v Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven v Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere v Alford
122 Kingstonian v Horley Town
123 Westside v Chatham Town
124 Cobham v Three Bridges
125 Whyteleafe v Peacehaven & Telscombe
126 Egham Town v Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town v Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath PP Haywards Heath Town A W/O
129 Sheppey United v Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town v South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United v Fisher
132 Stansfeld v Little Common
133 Faversham Town v Eastbourne Town
134 Ashford United v Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town v Hollands & Blair
136 Farnborough v Lymington Town
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City (Mon 14th) @ Winchester City
138 Hartley Wintney v Hamworthy United
139 Bashley v Christchurch
140 Westfield v Frimley Green
141 Fawley v Tadley Calleva (Sun 13th)
142 Moneyfields v Camberley Town
143 Winchester City v Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports v Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea v Bracknell Town
146 Binfield v A.F.C. Totton
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Sholing
148 Wimborne Town v A.F.C. Portchester
149 A.F.C. Stoneham v Pagham
150 Frome Town v Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath v Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town v Melksham Town
153 Saltash United v Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet v Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town v Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs v Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford v Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town v Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town v Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock v Mangotsfield United

League Games:

05 CCLP
Ascot United v Colliers Wood United
Knaphill v Molesey
Redhill v Raynes Park Vale
Sheerwater v Banstead Athletic @ Woking FC
06 CCL1
Ash United v AFC Hayes
Bagshot v Tooting Bec @ Camberley
Cove v Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Eversley & California v Bedfont & Feltham
Farnham Town v Kensington & Ealing Borough
Fleet Spurs v Walton & Hersham
Godalming Town v Chessington & Hook United
Sandhurst Town v Epsom & Ewell @ Bracknell Town

05 HELLP
Bishops Cleeve v Ardley United
Longlevens v Shrivenham
Lydney Town v Reading City
Virginia Water
v Tuffley Rovers
06 HELL1E
Abingdon Town v Woodley United
Chalvey Sports
v Wallingford Town @ Slough FC
Holyport v Thame Rangers

05 WESSP
Alresford Town v Blackfield & Langley
Fleet Town v Bournemouth
06 WESS1
Alton v Andover Town
Andover New Street
v Petersfield Town
Whitchurch United v Romsey Town

Got a couple of games in midweek - I need to refine my working pattern to finish earlier on a Tuesday.

Tue night - CCL1 Walton & Hersham 4-0 FC Deportivo Galicia - up at the fairly new/re-built 'Xcel' Elmbridge Sports Hub which they share with Walton Casuals. W&H moved in here when it opened after a major refurb - having given up their old Stompond Road ground. Casuals originally played on or near the 'footprint' of this facility right alongside the Thames.
- COVID impacted sadly; no food, no drink and worst of all no bar currently operating for matches.
- pretty straightforward win ; the visitors were talented individually but were generally out-powered by a side that may be climbing back up the Pyramid
- competition is stiff in this division though, with a few clubs trying to stay with the pace and probably within the inevitable wake churned by jersey Bulls this season - as they did last.
- had a swiftish pint Courage (!) in the Four Horseshoes, Shepperton on the way home - supposedly a haunt of Tommy Baldwin .... or was it Bobby Tamblin - I always got those two confused :lol: ?

Wed night - CCL-P CB Hounslow 0-3 Southall - in the section above: saw a fairly decent standard tussle but the visitors and early league leaders were too strong, especially in the front line, for CBH. As I noted above they should give their higher placed 'landlords' quite a game in the Cup this w/e, up at Short Lane.
- this match was played at Bedfont Sports Ground, whilst work is carried out at Green Lane - which itself has only been open about three years?
- I think this could be at least the 4th venue I've seen CB Hounslow play as a home side - possibly why I chose this as opposed to a revisit to the Spectrum, where Guildford City pulled in quite a crowd - reportedly over 200.
- No Corioli virus issues here though: bar/social club open but quiet and Tea Bar doing a good trade. Air Traffic also much quieter here than usual - the ground is right under the landing approach for Terminal 4.

- doubt I'll be 're-visiting' anywhere this Sat (games at Ashford Town or Staines would be my picks of the round if I were) and don't want to go too far now my w/e 'hopping' is solo for the foreseeable.
- effectively rules out any FA Cup ties - so I'll probably be picking up a 'new tick' in the Sussex league as was, or continue my depth-sounding around STEP07 or lower of the pyramid - either in the Hants or @xford Senior Leagues

Simmops
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 7308
Joined: 04 Sep 2019 09:39

Re: The Non - League thread

by Simmops » 11 Sep 2020 20:47

New salamis, the first ever Greek Cypriot team to enter the fa Cup, are on the cusp of winning their 2nd game so far. What an achievement for a team playing Sunday league football a few years ago.

This is made even more sweeter as my wife's grandad, being a Greek cypriot from Enfield where they are from, is involved in the running of the team and knows most of the lads from there and they are a big community club

AthleticoSpizz
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 16959
Joined: 15 Apr 2004 19:49
Location: A Hicks Hoof from Coley Park

Re: The Non - League thread

by AthleticoSpizz » 11 Sep 2020 21:49

Great stuff DD

This what FA Cup dreams are made of

Salami can only mean one thing tho”

Bonzodog
Member
Posts: 69
Joined: 20 Apr 2014 11:45

Re: The Non - League thread

by Bonzodog » 12 Sep 2020 11:27

DA7A53C5-C852-472A-B820-15487DE905CB.jpeg
Camrose ground
DA7A53C5-C852-472A-B820-15487DE905CB.jpeg (36.53 KiB) Viewed 308 times


mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 13 Sep 2020 19:51

Winchester City 2-0 Cosham Town

God, it was good to be back at a live match.

Cosham are two steps lower in the pyramid than us, so a win was expected, but the Western League is a strong one, and this was no pushover. I managed to miss the first goal due to beer. New striker Graeme Purdy looks sharp and got a debut goal for the second.

Attendance was 163 - less than we are allowed at the moment, but about "normal" for us! I don't think we really plugged the game locally, given the attendance cap, but the limit will be 400 next time, so hopefully we can boost the gate next time. Assuming we don't get locked out again.

I'm hoping for another good season - we have lost two very good players, Oli Bailey (moved away for work) and Keith Emmerson (moved up two steps), but Tyrell Mitford is back, and the new players look sound. First league game is Melksham away, which will be a tough test.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2419
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 13 Sep 2020 20:07

Round up of the w/e's games

Saturday 12th September

FAC Preliminary Round

…plenty of STEP03/04 clubs shocked in a big way – it may shows that preparation is everything and would seem a fair few of the higher level clubs at this stage, came in woefully undercooked;
- some fairly astonishing scores below at: Cray Valley PM, Deal, Binfield. Sheppey … and possibly even RWBT’s shock win at Diddy – though tbf to the 'Railwaymen' they had a very young starting line-up and the club are in a parlous state off the pitch financially – as many must be?


069 Great Wakering Rovers 0-1 Brantham Athletic
070 Welwyn Garden City 2-0 Saffron Walden Town
071 Grays Athletic 1-0 Witham Town
072 Coggeshall Town 2-0 Tilbury
073 Walthamstow 1-1 Cockfosters (3-2 pens)
074 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-3 St. Margaretsbury
075 F.C. Romania 0-1 Brentwood Town
076 Barking 2-0 Heybridge Swifts
077 F.C. Clacton 1-1 Hadley (10-9 pens)
078 Hertford Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
079 Bowers & Pitsea 5-1 Barton Rovers
080 Stansted 2-0 Basildon United
081 Harlow Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal United
082 Harpenden Town 0-3 Aveley
083 Canvey Island 2-0 Ware
084 Leiston 5-0 Halstead Town
085 New Salamis 5-1 West Essex
086 Hashtag United 1-1 Felixstowe & Walton United (13-12 pens)
087 Waltham Abbey 1-0 Woodford Town
088 Oxhey Jets 0-1 Chalfont St. Peter
089 Aylesbury United 3-0 Long Crendon att 197
090 Risborough Rangers 2-1 Winslow United
091 Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town
092 Didcot Town 1-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town was indeed a sell-out apparently tickets had gone by last Thursday.
093 Holmer Green 0-2 Highworth Town att 166
094 Dunstable Town 1-1 Easington Sports (6-5 pens)
095 Kidlington 1-0 Thame United att 152
096 Cribbs 2-0 Berkhamsted
097 Harefield United 1-2 Leighton Town
098 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town att 177
099 Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town (4-1 pens)
100 Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge (4-2 pens)
101 Wantage Town 3-2 Windsor att 132 - hmmm not a great tip from me there ! :P
103 Thatcham Town 1-5 A.F.C. Dunstable att 129
104 Leverstock Green 1-4 Burnham att 137
105 Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Beckenham Town (4-1 pens)
106 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) {SIX} 6-0 V.C.D. Athletic
107 Hanwell Town 4-1 Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town A-A C.B. Hounslow United – Abandoned H/T alleged racial abuse :shock: :(
109 Southall 2-1 Ashford Town (Middlesex) att 130
110 Chertsey Town 2-0 Abbey Rangers - haven't seen a crowd figure for this one yet - would have expected it to draw a large one
111 Staines Town 2-1 Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town 3-2 Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers 1-1 Harrow Borough (2-3 pens)
114 Hastings United 1-0 Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate 0-3 Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic 5-1 Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Hassocks
119 Deal Town 4-1 Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven 1-2 Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere 1-1 Alford (4-3 pens)
122 Kingstonian 4-1 Horley Town
123 Westside 0-2 Chatham Town
124 Cobham 1-1 Three Bridges (4-3 pens)
125 Whyteleafe 4-0 Bearsted
126 Egham Town 1-3 Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town 2-1 Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath PP Haywards Heath Town A W/O COVID
129 Sheppey United 4-1 Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town 1-2 South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-2 Fisher (1-3 pens)
132 Stansfeld 2-3 Little Common
133 Faversham Town 1-1 Eastbourne Town (6-5 pens)
134 Ashford United 2-0 Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town P-P Hollands & Blair - COVID
136 Farnborough 0-0 Lymington Town att 232 (4-3 pens)
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City (Mon 14th)@ Winchester City
138 Hartley Wintney 1-0 Hamworthy United att 299
139 Bashley 0-2 Christchurch
140 Westfield 2-2 Frimley Green (3-5 pens)
141 Fawley 0-1 Tadley Calleva (Sun 13th) att 231
142 Moneyfields 4-3 Camberley Town
143 Winchester City 2-0 Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports 1-0 Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea 0-2 Bracknell Town att 257
146 Binfield 5-1 A.F.C. Totton att 220
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1 Sholing
148 Wimborne Town 3-0 A.F.C. Portchester
149 A.F.C. Stoneham 3-0 Pagham
150 Frome Town 3-0 Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath 1-5 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town 0-2 Melksham Town
153 Saltash United 1-0 Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet 1-0 Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town 1-2 Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-4 Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford 3-0 Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town 2-3 Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town 2-0 Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock 2-1 Mangotsfield United

05 CCLP
Ascot United 5-2 Colliers Wood United
Knaphill 5-1 Molesey
Redhill 0-2 Raynes Park Vale
Sheerwater 0-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Ash United 5-1 AFC Hayes
Bagshot 0-3 Tooting Bec @ Camberley
Cove 1-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Eversley & California 3-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Farnham Town 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Borough
Fleet Spurs 0-0 Walton & Hersham
Godalming Town 3-1 Chessington & Hook United
Sandhurst Town 0-6 Epsom & Ewell - 'Fizzers' season not picking up !

05 HELLP
Bishops Cleeve 2-0 Ardley United
Longlevens 4-1 Shrivenham
Lydney Town 1-3 Reading City
Virginia Water
1-0 Tuffley Rovers
06 HELL1E
Abingdon Town 5-1 Woodley Unitedmight warrant a closer look – must be an entirely new squad @ Culham Rd; either that or Woodley have managed to get worse than they were last term, which would take some effort! 8)

Chalvey Sports 1-3 Wallingford Town
Holyport
3-0 Thame Rangers

Played Friday night:
Langley 1-2 Abingdon United
Wokingham & Emmbrook
5-0 AFC Aldermaston

05 WESSP
Alresford Town 1-1 Blackfield & Langley
Fleet Town 2-2 Bournemouth
06 WESS1
Alton 5-1 Andover Town
Andover New Street
0-1 Petersfield Town
Whitchurch United 1-4 Romsey Town

...had a slow trawl round and down to Portslade nr Worthing for a Sussex (Southern Combination) League Div One

... Quick change on the hopping mate front too - having been put on w/e shifts he's now been offered furlough again - which he took readily and is back to coming out on Saturdays. He chose .....

Mile Oak 3-1 Selsey - fairly pleasant enough if simply laid out basic STEP06 ground in the middle of an estate.
Last edited by Four Of Clubs on 14 Sep 2020 18:43, edited 1 time in total.

Simmops
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 7308
Joined: 04 Sep 2019 09:39

Re: The Non - League thread

by Simmops » 13 Sep 2020 21:09

Four Of Clubs Round up of the w/e's games

Saturday 12th September

FAC Preliminary Round

…plenty of STEP03/04 clubs shocked in a big way – it may shows that preparation is everything and would seem a fair few of the higher level clubs at this stage, came in woefully undercooked;
- some fairly astonishing scores below at: Cray Valley PM, Deal, Binfield. Sheppey … and possibly even RWBT’s shock win at Diddy – though tbf to the 'Railwaymen' they had a very young starting line-up and the club are in a parlous state off the pitch financially – as many must be?


069 Great Wakering Rovers 0-1 Brantham Athletic
070 Welwyn Garden City 2-0 Saffron Walden Town
071 Grays Athletic 1-0 Witham Town
072 Coggeshall Town 2-0 Tilbury
073 Walthamstow 1-1 Cockfosters (3-2 pens)
074 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-3 St. Margaretsbury
075 F.C. Romania 0-1 Brentwood Town
076 Barking 2-0 Heybridge Swifts
077 F.C. Clacton 1-1 Hadley (10-9 pens)
078 Hertford Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
079 Bowers & Pitsea 5-1 Barton Rovers
080 Stansted 2-0 Basildon United
081 Harlow Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal United
082 Harpenden Town 0-3 Aveley
083 Canvey Island 2-0 Ware
084 Leiston 5-0 Halstead Town
085 New Salamis 5-1 West Essex
086 Hashtag United 1-1 Felixstowe & Walton United (13-12 pens)
087 Waltham Abbey 1-0 Woodford Town
088 Oxhey Jets 0-1 Chalfont St. Peter
089 Aylesbury United 3-0 Long Crendon att 197
090 Risborough Rangers 2-1 Winslow United
091 Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town
092 Didcot Town 1-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town was indeed a sell-out apparently tickets had gone by last Thursday.
093 Holmer Green 0-2 Highworth Town att 166
094 Dunstable Town 1-1 Easington Sports (6-5 pens)
095 Kidlington 1-0 Thame United att 152
096 Cribbs 2-0 Berkhamsted
097 Harefield United 1-2 Leighton Town
098 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town att 177
099 Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town (4-1 pens)
100 Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge (4-2 pens)
101 Wantage Town 3-2 Windsor att 132 - hmmm not a great tip from me there ! :P
103 Thatcham Town 1-5 A.F.C. Dunstable att 129
104 Leverstock Green 1-4 Burnham att 137
105 Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Beckenham Town (4-1 pens)
106 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) {SIX} 6-0 V.C.D. Athletic
107 Hanwell Town 4-1 Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town A-A C.B. Hounslow United – Abandoned H/T alleged racial abuse :shock: :(
109 Southall 2-1 Ashford Town (Middlesex) att 130
110 Chertsey Town 2-0 Abbey Rangers - haven't seen a crowd figure for this one yet - would have expected it to draw a large one
111 Staines Town 2-1 Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town 3-2 Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers 1-1 Harrow Borough (2-3 pens)
114 Hastings United 1-0 Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate 0-3 Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic 5-1 Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Hassocks
119 Deal Town 4-1 Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven 1-2 Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere 1-1 Alford (4-3 pens)
122 Kingstonian 4-1 Horley Town
123 Westside 0-2 Chatham Town
124 Cobham 1-1 Three Bridges (4-3 pens)
125 Whyteleafe 4-0 Bearsted
126 Egham Town 1-3 Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town 2-1 Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath PP Haywards Heath Town A W/O COVID
129 Sheppey United 4-1 Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town 1-2 South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-2 Fisher (1-3 pens)
132 Stansfeld 2-3 Little Common
133 Faversham Town 1-1 Eastbourne Town (6-5 pens)
134 Ashford United 2-0 Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town P-P Hollands & Blair - COVID
136 Farnborough 0-0 Lymington Town att 232 (4-3 pens)
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City (Mon 14th)@ Winchester City
138 Hartley Wintney 1-0 Hamworthy United att 299
139 Bashley 0-2 Christchurch
140 Westfield 2-2 Frimley Green (3-5 pens)
141 Fawley 0-1 Tadley Calleva (Sun 13th) att 231
142 Moneyfields 4-3 Camberley Town
143 Winchester City 2-0 Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports 1-0 Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea 0-2 Bracknell Town att 257
146 Binfield 5-1 A.F.C. Totton att 220
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1 Sholing
148 Wimborne Town 3-0 A.F.C. Portchester
149 A.F.C. Stoneham 3-0 Pagham
150 Frome Town 3-0 Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath 1-5 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town 0-2 Melksham Town
153 Saltash United 1-0 Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet 1-0 Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town 1-2 Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-4 Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford 3-0 Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town 2-3 Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town 2-0 Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock 2-1 Mangotsfield United

05 CCLP
Ascot United 5-2 Colliers Wood United
Knaphill 5-1 Molesey
Redhill 0-2 Raynes Park Vale
Sheerwater 0-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Ash United 5-1 AFC Hayes
Bagshot 0-3 Tooting Bec @ Camberley
Cove 1-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Eversley & California 3-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Farnham Town 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Borough
Fleet Spurs 0-0 Walton & Hersham
Godalming Town 3-1 Chessington & Hook United
Sandhurst Town 0-6 Epsom & Ewell - 'Fizzers' season not picking up !

05 HELLP
Bishops Cleeve 2-0 Ardley United
Longlevens 4-1 Shrivenham
Lydney Town 1-3 Reading City
Virginia Water
1-0 Tuffley Rovers
06 HELL1E
Abingdon Town 5-1 Woodley Unitedmight warrant a closer look – must be an entirely new squad @ Culham Rd; either that or Woodley have managed to get worse than they were last term, which would take some effort! 8)

Chalvey Sports 1-3 Wallingford Town
Holyport
3-0 Thame Rangers

Played Friday night:
Langley 1-2 Abingdon United
Wokingham & Emmbrook
5-0 AFC Aldermaston

05 WESSP
Alresford Town 1-1 Blackfield & Langley
Fleet Town 2-2 Bournemouth
06 WESS1
Alton 5-1 Andover Town
Andover New Street
0-1 Petersfield Town
Whitchurch United 1-4 Romsey Town

...had a slow trawl round and down to Portslade nr Worthing for a Sussex (Southern Combination) League Div One

Mile Oak 3-1 Selsey - fairly pleasant enough if simply laid out basic STEP06 ground in the middle of an estate.


Postponed covid games are interesting. Why did one team get a walkover but not another local team of mine in BH Town?

I am going to get a season there. Only 100 quid aswell!

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2419
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 13 Sep 2020 23:17

Simmops Postponed covid games are interesting. Why did one team get a walkover but not another local team of mine in BH Town?

I am going to get a season there. Only 100 quid aswell!


...there wasn't an official announcement made about the Burgess Hill v H&B - got called off very late on Sat AM I think?
- the Broadbridge Heath tie was known about for days & got called off early last week and the home side scratched/forfeited - as did quite a few more up north/midlands where there were a few viral spikes appearing.
Been a few down in Wilts too - around Devizes ..... and Redhill only played their first match this w/e due to quarantining.

- on the NL forum it wasn't that clear which club had players testing positive and how many - suspect it might have been the hosts and the visitors just refused to travel - probably more on the respective tw@tter accounts??

...equally the FA made some kind of announcement, late in the week, about players testing positive not necessarily meaning a club had to withdraw in entirety etc which, to no-one's surprise, seemed to confuse the f£ck out of everyone! :roll:

May be H&B (from nr Gillingham, Kent) were just being over-cautious and hadn't actually been given a confirmed update re not travelling to Burgess HIll and decided better of it?
I'll have a 'butchers' in due course and post anything definite/confimred.

...actually was right there in front of me on the H&B twitter feed: :mrgreen:

https://www.kentonline.co.uk/medway/spo ... ch-233705/

...oh - and if it's still there - huge lulz on the side panel item above re the Postie lobbing parcels into people's garden's !! :lol: :lol: :lol:


Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3339
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 14 Sep 2020 08:19

Binfield 5-1 AFC Totton

A total contract to last week's trip to E&C, a thoroughly pleasant and entertaining afternoon all round.

Very well organised by the hosts who look to be progressing both on and off the field.

Hosts scored after 10 secs, which I think is the 2nd quickest goal I have ever seen, behind Jimmy Kebe's 8 sec v WBA. After that they just looked by far the hungrier of the 2 teams.

Assuming 2nd place teams can be promoted this season, I would expect them to be a Step 4 team next season. Another FA Vase run could also be on the cards.

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9682
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 14 Sep 2020 11:39

Great update FOC - thank you.

Some healthy attendances there at the weekend, good to see.

Tadley progress, fantastic, and Basingstoke Town getting some much needed attention being the last scheduled FA Cup game this evening. They need a win. Work is progressing on their ground, pre built stands and buildings have been lifted onto the site so should be "home" in a couple of weeks.

RFCMod
Member
Posts: 475
Joined: 28 Apr 2005 12:39
Location: Little Sandhurst

Re: The Non - League thread

by RFCMod » 14 Sep 2020 14:58

Simmops
Four Of Clubs Round up of the w/e's games

Saturday 12th September

FAC Preliminary Round

…plenty of STEP03/04 clubs shocked in a big way – it may shows that preparation is everything and would seem a fair few of the higher level clubs at this stage, came in woefully undercooked;
- some fairly astonishing scores below at: Cray Valley PM, Deal, Binfield. Sheppey … and possibly even RWBT’s shock win at Diddy – though tbf to the 'Railwaymen' they had a very young starting line-up and the club are in a parlous state off the pitch financially – as many must be?


069 Great Wakering Rovers 0-1 Brantham Athletic
070 Welwyn Garden City 2-0 Saffron Walden Town
071 Grays Athletic 1-0 Witham Town
072 Coggeshall Town 2-0 Tilbury
073 Walthamstow 1-1 Cockfosters (3-2 pens)
074 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-3 St. Margaretsbury
075 F.C. Romania 0-1 Brentwood Town
076 Barking 2-0 Heybridge Swifts
077 F.C. Clacton 1-1 Hadley (10-9 pens)
078 Hertford Town 0-1 Maldon & Tiptree
079 Bowers & Pitsea 5-1 Barton Rovers
080 Stansted 2-0 Basildon United
081 Harlow Town 3-0 Sporting Bengal United
082 Harpenden Town 0-3 Aveley
083 Canvey Island 2-0 Ware
084 Leiston 5-0 Halstead Town
085 New Salamis 5-1 West Essex
086 Hashtag United 1-1 Felixstowe & Walton United (13-12 pens)
087 Waltham Abbey 1-0 Woodford Town
088 Oxhey Jets 0-1 Chalfont St. Peter
089 Aylesbury United 3-0 Long Crendon att 197
090 Risborough Rangers 2-1 Winslow United
091 Flackwell Heath 0-3 Cirencester Town
092 Didcot Town 1-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town was indeed a sell-out apparently tickets had gone by last Thursday.
093 Holmer Green 0-2 Highworth Town att 166
094 Dunstable Town 1-1 Easington Sports (6-5 pens)
095 Kidlington 1-0 Thame United att 152
096 Cribbs 2-0 Berkhamsted
097 Harefield United 1-2 Leighton Town
098 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 Cinderford Town att 177
099 Fairford Town 2-2 Edgware Town (4-1 pens)
100 Northwood 1-1 Slimbridge (4-2 pens)
101 Wantage Town 3-2 Windsor att 132 - hmmm not a great tip from me there ! :P
103 Thatcham Town 1-5 A.F.C. Dunstable att 129
104 Leverstock Green 1-4 Burnham att 137
105 Tunbridge Wells 1-1 Beckenham Town (4-1 pens)
106 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) {SIX} 6-0 V.C.D. Athletic
107 Hanwell Town 4-1 Spelthorne Sports
108 Sevenoaks Town A-A C.B. Hounslow United – Abandoned H/T alleged racial abuse :shock: :(
109 Southall 2-1 Ashford Town (Middlesex) att 130
110 Chertsey Town 2-0 Abbey Rangers - haven't seen a crowd figure for this one yet - would have expected it to draw a large one
111 Staines Town 2-1 Guildford City
112 East Grinstead Town 3-2 Phoenix Sports
113 Langney Wanderers 1-1 Harrow Borough (2-3 pens)
114 Hastings United 1-0 Herne Bay
115 Ramsgate 0-3 Chipstead
116 Sutton Common Rovers 4-0 Broadfields United
117 Carshalton Athletic 5-1 Whitstable Town
118 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Hassocks
119 Deal Town 4-1 Sittingbourne
120 Newhaven 1-2 Corinthian
121 Erith & Belvedere 1-1 Alford (4-3 pens)
122 Kingstonian 4-1 Horley Town
123 Westside 0-2 Chatham Town
124 Cobham 1-1 Three Bridges (4-3 pens)
125 Whyteleafe 4-0 Bearsted
126 Egham Town 1-3 Crawley Down Gatwick
127 Steyning Town 2-1 Hanworth Villa
128 Broadbridge Heath PP Haywards Heath Town A W/O COVID
129 Sheppey United 4-1 Uxbridge
130 Hythe Town 1-2 South Park
131 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-2 Fisher (1-3 pens)
132 Stansfeld 2-3 Little Common
133 Faversham Town 1-1 Eastbourne Town (6-5 pens)
134 Ashford United 2-0 Whitehawk
135 Burgess Hill Town P-P Hollands & Blair - COVID
136 Farnborough 0-0 Lymington Town att 232 (4-3 pens)
137 Basingstoke Town v Chichester City (Mon 14th)@ Winchester City
138 Hartley Wintney 1-0 Hamworthy United att 299
139 Bashley 0-2 Christchurch
140 Westfield 2-2 Frimley Green (3-5 pens)
141 Fawley 0-1 Tadley Calleva (Sun 13th) att 231
142 Moneyfields 4-3 Camberley Town
143 Winchester City 2-0 Corsham Town
144 Cowes Sports 1-0 Hamble Club
145 Badshot Lea 0-2 Bracknell Town att 257
146 Binfield 5-1 A.F.C. Totton att 220
147 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0-1 Sholing
148 Wimborne Town 3-0 A.F.C. Portchester
149 A.F.C. Stoneham 3-0 Pagham
150 Frome Town 3-0 Bodmin Town
151 Cadbury Heath 1-5 Bristol Manor Farm
152 Exmouth Town 0-2 Melksham Town
153 Saltash United 1-0 Paulton Rovers
154 Shepton Mallet 1-0 Willand Rovers
155 Sherborne Town 1-2 Clevedon Town
156 Newton Abbot Spurs 0-4 Larkhall Athletic
157 Bideford 3-0 Wells City
158 Bridgwater Town 2-3 Bitton
159 Barnstaple Town 2-0 Helston Athletic
160 Tavistock 2-1 Mangotsfield United

05 CCLP
Ascot United 5-2 Colliers Wood United
Knaphill 5-1 Molesey
Redhill 0-2 Raynes Park Vale
Sheerwater 0-0 Banstead Athletic
06 CCL1
Ash United 5-1 AFC Hayes
Bagshot 0-3 Tooting Bec @ Camberley
Cove 1-3 Dorking Wanderers Reserves
Eversley & California 3-1 Bedfont & Feltham
Farnham Town 2-1 Kensington & Ealing Borough
Fleet Spurs 0-0 Walton & Hersham
Godalming Town 3-1 Chessington & Hook United
Sandhurst Town 0-6 Epsom & Ewell - 'Fizzers' season not picking up !

05 HELLP
Bishops Cleeve 2-0 Ardley United
Longlevens 4-1 Shrivenham
Lydney Town 1-3 Reading City
Virginia Water
1-0 Tuffley Rovers
06 HELL1E
Abingdon Town 5-1 Woodley Unitedmight warrant a closer look – must be an entirely new squad @ Culham Rd; either that or Woodley have managed to get worse than they were last term, which would take some effort! 8)

Chalvey Sports 1-3 Wallingford Town
Holyport
3-0 Thame Rangers

Played Friday night:
Langley 1-2 Abingdon United
Wokingham & Emmbrook
5-0 AFC Aldermaston

05 WESSP
Alresford Town 1-1 Blackfield & Langley
Fleet Town 2-2 Bournemouth
06 WESS1
Alton 5-1 Andover Town
Andover New Street
0-1 Petersfield Town
Whitchurch United 1-4 Romsey Town

...had a slow trawl round and down to Portslade nr Worthing for a Sussex (Southern Combination) League Div One

Mile Oak 3-1 Selsey - fairly pleasant enough if simply laid out basic STEP06 ground in the middle of an estate.


Postponed covid games are interesting. Why did one team get a walkover but not another local team of mine in BH Town?

I am going to get a season there. Only 100 quid aswell!


Sandhurst get rid of their manager after only 3 games after being tonked by Epsom

Ian Selly (ex Chertsey) and Ryan Northmore appointed as new managers

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2419
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 14 Sep 2020 18:58

paultheroyal Great update FOC - thank you.

Some healthy attendances there at the weekend, good to see.

Tadley progress, fantastic, and Basingstoke Town getting some much needed attention being the last scheduled FA Cup game this evening. They need a win. Work is progressing on their ground, pre built stands and buildings have been lifted onto the site so should be "home" in a couple of weeks.


Ta for thnx ptr

...quick cut/paste of FA Cup 1Q reportedly scheduled for midweek, next week but I'l check that .... :?

First Qualifying Round (draw released Monday 14th September)

7.45p.m. Tuesday 22nd September 2020 unless stated

001 Sunderland Ryhope C.A. v Prescot Cables
002 Lancaster City v Runcorn Town
003 Warrington Town v South Shields
004 Marske United v Trafford
005 Mossley v Ramsbottom United
006 West Allotment Celtic v Hyde United
007 Skelmersdale United v Bootle
008 West Auckland Town v Rucorn Linnets
009 Whitley Bay v Witton Albion
010 Radcliffe v Workington
011 Scarborough Athletic v Ashton United
012 Frickley Athletic v Marine
013 Whitby Town v Warrington Rylands
014 City of Liverpool v Morpeth Town
015 Atherton Collieries v Bamber Bridge
016 Longridge Town v Charnock Richard
017 Stalybridge Celtic v Bishop Auckland
018 Consett v Stockton Town
019 F.C. United of Manchester v Pontefract Collieries
020 Tadcaster Albion v Litherland REMYCA

021 Hednesford Town v Long Eaton United
022 Tamworth v Stourbridge
023 Worcester City v Stafford Rangers
024 Quorn v Matlock Town
025 Leek Town v Mickleover
026 Grantham Town v Rushall Olympic
027 Nuneaton Borough v Loughborough Dynamo
028 Westfields v Worksop Town
029 West Bridgford v Halesowen Town
030 Coventry Sphinx v Ilkeston Town
031 Banbury United v Carlton Town
032 Chasetown v Basford United
033 Tividale v Nantwich Town
034 Barwell v Bedworth United
035 A.F.C. Mansfield v Gainsborough Trinity
036 Coalville Town v Sheffield
037 Buxton v Belper Town
038 Daventry Town v Evesham United
039 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds v Newark
040 Shifnal Town v Alvechurch
041 Bromsgrove Sporting v Stratford Town
042 Hanley Town v Redditch
043 Ely City v Biggleswade
044 Haverhill Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree
045 Walthamstow v St. Margaretsbury
046 Bury Town v Brightlingsea Regent
047 Dereham Town v Canvey Island
048 Kings Langley v F.C. Clacton
049 Stamford v A.F.C. Sudbury
050 Hitchin Town v Needham Market
051 Bowers & Pitsea v Hornchurch
052 Grays Athletic v Potton United
053 Long Melford v Cheshunt
054 Hashtag United Soham Town Rangers
055 Leiston v Biggleswade United
056 Cambridge City v Stowmarket Town
057 Lowestoft Town v Aveley
058 Peterborough Sports v Enfield Town
059 Potters Bar Town v East Thurrock United
060 Harlow Town v Waltham Abbey
061 Royston Town v Wroxham
062 Leighton Town v Mildenhall Town
063 Welwyn Garden City v Bishop's Stortford
064 Coggeshall Town v Stansted
065 Barking v Dunstable Town
066 Brantham Athletic v St. Ives Town
067 New Salamis v Brentwood Town
068 Burnham v Northwood
069 Horsham v Kingstonian
070 Newhaven v Sevenoaks Town or C.B. Hounslow United
071 Hartley Wintney v Erith & Belvedere
072 Whyteleafe v Binfield
073 Chipstead v Deal Town
074 Staines Town v Walton Casuals
075 Frimley Green v Marlow
076 Little Common v Corinthian Casuals
077 Haringey Borough v Tunbridge Wells
078 Haywards Heath Town v Hanwell Town
079 Sutton Common Rovers v Metropolitan Police
080 Cobham v Risborough Rangers
081 Ashford United v Bracknell Town
082 Bedfont Sports v Lewes
083 Crawley Down Gatwick v Hendon
084 Wingate & Finchley v Folkestone Invicta
085 Hastings United v Chesham United
086 Cray Wanderers v Fisher
087 Steyning Town v Sheppey United
088 East Grinstead Town v Worthing
089 South Park v Bognor Regis Town
090 Merstham v A.F.C. Dunstable
091 Chertsey Town v Leatherhead
092 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) v Burgess Hill Town
093 Beaconsfield Town v Harrow Borough
094 Chatham Town v Southall
095 Chalfont St. Peter v Farnborough
096 Margate v Hayes & Yeading United
097 Carshalton Athletic v Faversham Town
098 Tavistock v Gosport Borough
099 Fairford Town v Sholing
100 Cinderford Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
101 Basingstoke Town or Chichester City v Cribbs
102 Cowes Sports v Weston super Mare
103 Kidlington v Salisbury
104 Aylesbury United v Moneyfields
105 Taunton Town v Wantage Town
106 Winchester City v Clevedon Town
107 Larkhall Athletic v Bitton
108 Tiverton Town v Bideford
109 Tadley Calleva v Truro City :shock:
110 Barnstaple Town v Wimborne Town
111 Yate Town v Bristol Manor Farm
112 Highworth Town v Melksham Town
113 Merthyr Town v Poole Town
114 Frome Town v A.F.C. Stoneham
115 Christchurch v Dorchester Town
116 Swindon Supermarine v Shepton Mallet
117 Saltash United v Cirencester Town

....might try and tart it up a bit later .... :mrgreen:
Last edited by Four Of Clubs on 14 Sep 2020 19:24, edited 1 time in total.


User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 21880
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 14 Sep 2020 19:22

Decent enough draws for Binfield and Bracknell.

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 14 Sep 2020 20:43

Tony Le Mesmer Binfield 5-1 AFC Totton

A total contract to last week's trip to E&C, a thoroughly pleasant and entertaining afternoon all round.

Very well organised by the hosts who look to be progressing both on and off the field.

Hosts scored after 10 secs, which I think is the 2nd quickest goal I have ever seen, behind Jimmy Kebe's 8 sec v WBA. After that they just looked by far the hungrier of the 2 teams.

Assuming 2nd place teams can be promoted this season, I would expect them to be a Step 4 team next season. Another FA Vase run could also be on the cards.


Crikey - there was talk at Winchester last Saturday about how Totton have a "money man" on board, and they were signing some serious players and would walk the Southern League South - maybe they've decided to "concentrate on the league" (or maybe there's as much bollox talked by non-league fans as there is by league fans).

Anyway, next round we have another home game, again against Western League opposition, Clevedon Town. You under-estimate Western League teams at your peril, but Clevedon haven't started the season well, and, Winch's manager is too savvy to underplay this. I'm quietly confident we will win and move on to FAC 2Q. Christ knows we need the money.

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 14 Sep 2020 20:44

Basingstoke are 2-1 up at the moment, so could be making progress too.

Simmops
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 7308
Joined: 04 Sep 2019 09:39

Re: The Non - League thread

by Simmops » 14 Sep 2020 21:33

Four Of Clubs
paultheroyal Great update FOC - thank you.

Some healthy attendances there at the weekend, good to see.

Tadley progress, fantastic, and Basingstoke Town getting some much needed attention being the last scheduled FA Cup game this evening. They need a win. Work is progressing on their ground, pre built stands and buildings have been lifted onto the site so should be "home" in a couple of weeks.


Ta for thnx ptr

...quick cut/paste of FA Cup 1Q reportedly scheduled for midweek, next week but I'l check that .... :?

First Qualifying Round (draw released Monday 14th September)

7.45p.m. Tuesday 22nd September 2020 unless stated

001 Sunderland Ryhope C.A. v Prescot Cables
002 Lancaster City v Runcorn Town
003 Warrington Town v South Shields
004 Marske United v Trafford
005 Mossley v Ramsbottom United
006 West Allotment Celtic v Hyde United
007 Skelmersdale United v Bootle
008 West Auckland Town v Rucorn Linnets
009 Whitley Bay v Witton Albion
010 Radcliffe v Workington
011 Scarborough Athletic v Ashton United
012 Frickley Athletic v Marine
013 Whitby Town v Warrington Rylands
014 City of Liverpool v Morpeth Town
015 Atherton Collieries v Bamber Bridge
016 Longridge Town v Charnock Richard
017 Stalybridge Celtic v Bishop Auckland
018 Consett v Stockton Town
019 F.C. United of Manchester v Pontefract Collieries
020 Tadcaster Albion v Litherland REMYCA

021 Hednesford Town v Long Eaton United
022 Tamworth v Stourbridge
023 Worcester City v Stafford Rangers
024 Quorn v Matlock Town
025 Leek Town v Mickleover
026 Grantham Town v Rushall Olympic
027 Nuneaton Borough v Loughborough Dynamo
028 Westfields v Worksop Town
029 West Bridgford v Halesowen Town
030 Coventry Sphinx v Ilkeston Town
031 Banbury United v Carlton Town
032 Chasetown v Basford United
033 Tividale v Nantwich Town
034 Barwell v Bedworth United
035 A.F.C. Mansfield v Gainsborough Trinity
036 Coalville Town v Sheffield
037 Buxton v Belper Town
038 Daventry Town v Evesham United
039 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds v Newark
040 Shifnal Town v Alvechurch
041 Bromsgrove Sporting v Stratford Town
042 Hanley Town v Redditch
043 Ely City v Biggleswade
044 Haverhill Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree
045 Walthamstow v St. Margaretsbury
046 Bury Town v Brightlingsea Regent
047 Dereham Town v Canvey Island
048 Kings Langley v F.C. Clacton
049 Stamford v A.F.C. Sudbury
050 Hitchin Town v Needham Market
051 Bowers & Pitsea v Hornchurch
052 Grays Athletic v Potton United
053 Long Melford v Cheshunt
054 Hashtag United Soham Town Rangers
055 Leiston v Biggleswade United
056 Cambridge City v Stowmarket Town
057 Lowestoft Town v Aveley
058 Peterborough Sports v Enfield Town
059 Potters Bar Town v East Thurrock United
060 Harlow Town v Waltham Abbey
061 Royston Town v Wroxham
062 Leighton Town v Mildenhall Town
063 Welwyn Garden City v Bishop's Stortford
064 Coggeshall Town v Stansted
065 Barking v Dunstable Town
066 Brantham Athletic v St. Ives Town
067 New Salamis v Brentwood Town
068 Burnham v Northwood
069 Horsham v Kingstonian
070 Newhaven v Sevenoaks Town or C.B. Hounslow United
071 Hartley Wintney v Erith & Belvedere
072 Whyteleafe v Binfield
073 Chipstead v Deal Town
074 Staines Town v Walton Casuals
075 Frimley Green v Marlow
076 Little Common v Corinthian Casuals
077 Haringey Borough v Tunbridge Wells
078 Haywards Heath Town v Hanwell Town
079 Sutton Common Rovers v Metropolitan Police
080 Cobham v Risborough Rangers
081 Ashford United v Bracknell Town
082 Bedfont Sports v Lewes
083 Crawley Down Gatwick v Hendon
084 Wingate & Finchley v Folkestone Invicta
085 Hastings United v Chesham United
086 Cray Wanderers v Fisher
087 Steyning Town v Sheppey United
088 East Grinstead Town v Worthing
089 South Park v Bognor Regis Town
090 Merstham v A.F.C. Dunstable
091 Chertsey Town v Leatherhead
092 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) v Burgess Hill Town
093 Beaconsfield Town v Harrow Borough
094 Chatham Town v Southall
095 Chalfont St. Peter v Farnborough
096 Margate v Hayes & Yeading United
097 Carshalton Athletic v Faversham Town
098 Tavistock v Gosport Borough
099 Fairford Town v Sholing
100 Cinderford Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
101 Basingstoke Town or Chichester City v Cribbs
102 Cowes Sports v Weston super Mare
103 Kidlington v Salisbury
104 Aylesbury United v Moneyfields
105 Taunton Town v Wantage Town
106 Winchester City v Clevedon Town
107 Larkhall Athletic v Bitton
108 Tiverton Town v Bideford
109 Tadley Calleva v Truro City :shock:
110 Barnstaple Town v Wimborne Town
111 Yate Town v Bristol Manor Farm
112 Highworth Town v Melksham Town
113 Merthyr Town v Poole Town
114 Frome Town v A.F.C. Stoneham
115 Christchurch v Dorchester Town
116 Swindon Supermarine v Shepton Mallet
117 Saltash United v Cirencester Town

....might try and tart it up a bit later .... :mrgreen:


Hyde United of tie 006, is that the same one who got something stupid like 8 points a few years ago in the conference and won once? How the oxf*rd have they dropped down 4 divisions so quickly?!

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2419
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 14 Sep 2020 22:12

. Hyde United of tie 006, is that the same one who got something stupid like 8 points a few years ago in the conference and won once? How the oxf*rd have they dropped down 4 divisions so quickly


....close 8) -Hyde only spent 2 seasons at STEP01 in the Conference National as was - 2nd season 09/10 - finished bottom with 10 pts; changed their name (re-branded themselves back to 'United') and actually suffered two further relegations to fall into STEP04.

..... have clambered back up to Northern Premier League - Premier STEP03.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.

...and the next round of the FA Cup (1st Qualifying) is indeed scheduled for w/c Sept 21st - Beaconsfield have brought their tie v Harrow Boro forward to Monday night - other changes to follow when I see them .....

User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 10271
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 15 Sep 2020 13:17

Four Of Clubs Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.


That eclipses even Reading’s usually shambolic performances with penalties.

User avatar
Hendo
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 9306
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 20:53
Location: Mornings are for coffee and contemplation

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hendo » 15 Sep 2020 13:25

Sutekh
Four Of Clubs Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.


That eclipses even Reading’s usually shambolic performances with penalties.


Harsh on Reading, I think.

We've been pretty good in penalty shoot-outs recently, won 2 last year!

7822 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests

It is currently 24 Nov 2020 18:20