The Non - League thread

7847 posts
User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9698
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 16 Oct 2020 09:27

Covid is going to cause a car crash to all this.

I know Eastleigh FC players were all in this week for stringent testing because 6 of their opponents players from previous game have come back positive.

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 16 Oct 2020 19:39

Basingstoke Town are finally back in Basingstoke

https://twitter.com/Basingstoke_FC

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3340
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 16 Oct 2020 21:23

Something slightly different i've experienced for non league this season is the early kick off.

By that i don't mean a lunchtime game, but matches kicking off before the scheduled time.

At Ash last weekend they kicked off at 2.55. FT was at 4.39 :D ive had 3 other games KO at around 2.56/2.57 including Binfield taking the lead at 2.58!. Weird. Its like, OK, we're here. Might as well get on with it, no one will notice.

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 17 Oct 2020 01:05

Tony Le Mesmer FT was at 4.39

Christ, I remember when Reading games finished at 4.40. 10 mins for half time and none of this time added on nonsense.

(Given the time of year, I expect some non league clubs are just trying to avoid having to turn the floodlights on.)

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 18 Oct 2020 19:59

Round-up of results from NL

Saturday 17th October

FA Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round

26 Hastings United 3-0 F.C. Romania
27 Northwood 3-3 Heybridge Swifts (4-5p)
28 Sittingbourne 1-0 East Grinstead Town
29 Felixstowe & Walton United 5-0 Westfield
30 Phoenix Sports 0-2 Marlow
31 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 1-0 Whitstable Town
32 V.C.D. Athletic 1-2 Herne Bay
33 Faversham Town 4-1 Hertford Town
34 Barking 1-0 Harlow Town
35 Tooting & Mitcham United 2-0 Romford
36 Chertsey Town 1-2 Berkhamsted
37 Whitehawk 2-1 Barton Rovers
39 Bedfont Sports 0-0 Coggeshall Town (5-6p)
40 Whyteleafe 0-0 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) (3-2p)
41 Maldon & Tiptree 4-1 Grays Athletic
42 Brentwood Town 3-2 Chichester City
43 Chipstead 1-2 Three Bridges
44 Uxbridge 2-1 Waltham Abbey
45 Aylesbury United 2-2 Tilbury (4-2p)
46 Bracknell Town 2-0 Sevenoaks Town att 204
47 Hythe Town 2-2 Ashford United (7-6p)
48 Burgess Hill Town 2-0 Ware
49 Haywards Heath Town 1-4 Welwyn Garden City
50 Hanwell Town 1-1 Aveley (7-8p)
51 Thame United 4-1 Cirencester Town
52 Thatcham Town 2-4 North Leigh – ‘Kingfishers’ led 2-0 at HT
53 A.F.C. Totton 2-2 Frome Town (5-6p)
54 Sholing 0-2 Wantage Town
55 Bideford 3-2 Slimbridge
56 Moneyfields 2-1 Basingstoke Town att 198
57 Highworth Town 2-1 Winchester City - att 124 Parsons and Edenborough on target for the 'Worthians before HT - their first win in the Trophy at the 4th attempt. Visitors got a goal back shortly after the break and reportedly Winch missed plenty of chances late on: the two sides are due to play here again in the league next Saturday (24th)

58 Larkhall Athletic 5-0 Barnstaple Town
59 Kidlington 2-1 Didcot Town
60 Willand Rovers 2-1 Bristol Manor Farm
61 Mangotsfield United 1-2 Cinderford Town

NAT - (ALL B.C.D)
Eastleigh 2-2 Aldershot Town - Craig Tanner on the scoresheet for the Sh!ts - 'Spitfires' preserve their unbeaten record with a 90' leveller.

https://www.eastleighfc.com/report-spitfires-2-2-aldershot/

Notts County 2-3 Maidenhead United
Wealdstone 4-3 Wrexham
Woking 0-0 FC Halifax Town
NATN
York City 0-0 Brackley Town
NATS
Billericay Town 1-2 Havant & Waterlooville
Braintree Town 0-4 Dorking Wanderers Wanderers top from other 100% rs Hungerford on GD
Dartford 1-0 Bath City
Dulwich Hamlet 0-2 Chippenham Town
Eastbourne Borough 1-1 Chelmsford City
Hungerford Town 1-0 Concord Rangers
Maidstone United 4-1 Hemel Hempstead Town
Oxford City 4-0 Tonbridge Angels
Slough Town 4-4 Welling United - ‘Rebels’ trailed 1-3 at the break; grabbed a point with two stoppage time goals.
St Albans City 3-2 Ebbsfleet United


SLP-C
Coalville Town 6-1 Banbury United - att 510 ‘Puritans’ took an early lead but ended up humbled at league leaders – had a man sent-off
Stourbridge 0-0 Kings Langley
SLP-S
Hartley Wintney 0-2 Salisbury att 462
Hayes & Yeading United 3-1 Truro City
Tiverton Town 3-1 Farnborough
Yate Town 0-1 Chesham United

CCLP
Badshot Lea 2-4 Sutton Common Rovers
Banstead Athletic 1-1 Egham Town
Camberley Town 3-1 Redhill
Colliers Wood United 0-3 Spelthorne Sports
Frimley Green 3-3 Southall
Guildford City 0-1 Sheerwater
Hanworth Villa 3-2 Abbey Rangers
Knaphill 2-1 Raynes Park Vale
Molesey 0-3 Cobham
CCL1
AFC Hayes 0-1 Sandhurst Town ‘Fizzers’ picking up a bit – now three wins in row since I saw them lose at Farnham
British Airways 4-3 Dorking Wanderers Res
Chessington & Hook United 0-5 Westside
Cove 1-0 FC Deportivo Galicia
Eversley & California 2-3 Tooting Bec
Farnham Town 3-2 Bagshot
Fleet Spurs
2-0 Bedfont & Feltham
Godalming Town P-P Epsom & Ewell - ‘Salts’ were involved in the Vase at 'home' (Leatherhead) today (Sun 18th) in the delayed 2Q tie vs Langney Wdrs (from nr Eastbourne - actually groundshare with Borough)
- late result 1-1 (3-2 pens) E&E progress to an away tie on 31st Nov in 1st Round Proper down in deepest Sussex @ Saltdean - might pencil that one in, as I'm yet to do that ground in the SCFL-P 8)


Walton & Hersham 3-2 Kensington & Ealing Borough

HELLP
Ardley United 0-1 Bishops Cleeve
Binfield 3-1 Fairford Town - att 189 – ‘Moles’ stay top on GD from Reading City; who have played a game more. Binfield the only home side to avoid defeat in this division on the day too.
Burnham 0-4 Flackwell Heath
Lydney Town 0-4 Brimscombe & Thrupp
Royal Wootton Bassett Town 0-3 Reading City
Shrivenham
0-2 Easington Sports
Westfields P-P Longlevens - COVID
Windsor 1-2 Holmer Green 'Green' pinch it with the last kick of the game on 93'
HELL1E
Abingdon United 2-1 Abingdon Town - att 203 – great to see such a big crowd for these two.
Milton United 5-0 Thame Rangers
Wallingford Town
0-0 Wokingham & Emmbrook
Friday’s results:
Langley 0-2 Holyport att 149 @ Slough's Arbour Park
Long Crendon 3-1 Chalvey Sports

WESSP
Baffins Milton Rovers 1-1 Tadley Calleva
Bournemouth 1-1 Fleet Town
Hamworthy United 4-2 Alresford Town
WESS1
Andover New Street 2-4 Alton - att 120
E.Cowes Vics 1-1 Andover Town
Petersfield Town
2-1 Newport (IOW) - att 145
Whitchurch United 3-4 Totton & Eling - first points for T&E sends ‘Jam Boys’ to the foot of the table

Our match was another Southern Combination Football League Division One fixture down on the outskirts of Littlehampton – :

Wick 5-2 Mile Oak
- Had all the necessary – food cooked to order; badge; bar; friendly officials and the bonus of plenty of goals etc. though the programmes proved a bit tricky to track down
- Allegedly told on arrival they didn’t do them – I suspect the gate-man was either grumpy or unintelligible to my mates fluent ‘Whitley-ese’ (I was parking the car)
- overheard the ‘considerably well-fuelled’ & highly-entertaining Chairman, mention he’d 'sorted them out' with one of his Officials – so we knew there’d be a few around somewhere.
- Found the last two in the bar at half-time.
- Outward - Cross-country via Godalming/Arundel and just over the A27
- back via Waterlooville A3(M) Farnham, Fleet, A33 etc. indoors again by 19:00.


User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 18092
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 19 Oct 2020 07:02

Another really poor performance from Windsor.

Started off ok, scored early from a pen, then gradually got less and less effective and the last kick of the game goal seemed somehow inevitable.

Some disgruntled tweeting starting to appear. Parents of one of the senior players have commented privately that the manager is clueless. That suggests that the players have lost confidence and that is a very bad sign.

I really don’t see it getting better anytime soon, until / unless a change is made.

User avatar
Ark Royal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 2993
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 15:01
Location: ...in towards Quinn!

Re: The Non - League thread

by Ark Royal » 19 Oct 2020 10:38

Bracknell took care of business in the FAT against a pretty dull Sevenoaks Town outfit from IL-SE. Cracking goal from Shaquille Ishmael sealed it late on. Back to the league and FC Romania up next.

User avatar
wally bassoon
Member
Posts: 688
Joined: 13 Aug 2010 14:24
Location: Back to reclaim my crown as King of Crowthorne

Re: The Non - League thread

by wally bassoon » 19 Oct 2020 12:24

Attended The Burghfield Vs Mortimer local derby in the Reading Senior League on Saturday afternoon.
between 200 and 250 fans at the Rec in Burghfield.
Burghfield leading 2-0 with ten to go, Mortimer score 3 to win, cue 20 man bust up, from what I saw the Mortimer bench came onto the field to celebrate in the faces of the Burghfield players. 2 sent off.

Wonderful Stuff, a proper local derby.

Royals and Racers
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 1797
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 16:48

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royals and Racers » 19 Oct 2020 13:08

FA Trophy draw
Saturday 31 October 2020 Third Round Qualifying
Kick Off No. Home Away
15:00 1 FC United of Manchester VS Marske United
15:00 2 Atherton Collieries VS City Of Liverpool
15:00 3 Hyde United VS Frickley Athletic
15:00 4 Warrington Town VS Lancaster City
15:00 5 Kendal Town VS Buxton
15:00 6 Ashton United VS Clitheroe
15:00 7 Radcliffe VS Bamber Bridge
15:00 8 Scarborough Athletic VS Witton Albion
15:00 9 Pickering Town VS Runcorn Linnets
15:00 10 Marine VS Stalybridge Celtic
15:00 11 Glossop North End VS Workington AFC
15:00 12 South Shields VS Colne
15:00 13 Morpeth Town VS Whitby Town
15:00 14 Newcastle Town VS Nuneaton Borough
15:00 15 Evesham United VS Leek Town
15:00 16 Redditch United VS Nantwich Town
15:00 17 Tamworth VS Banbury United
15:00 18 Bromsgrove Sporting VS Coleshill Town
15:00 19 AFC Rushden & Diamonds VS Ilkeston Town
15:00 20 Yaxley VS Grantham Town
15:00 21 Loughborough Dynamo VS Bedford Town
15:00 22 Rushall Olympic VS Barwell
15:00 23 Mickleover VS Dereham Town
15:00 24 Coalville Town VS Matlock Town
15:00 25 Peterborough Sports VS Gainsborough Trinity
15:00 26 Stourbridge VS Stamford AFC
15:00 27 Basford United VS Alvechurch
15:00 28 Corby Town VS Hednesford Town
15:00 29 St Neots Town VS Worksop Town
15:00 30 St Ives Town VS Stafford Rangers
15:00 31 Stratford Town VS Kidsgrove Athletic
15:00 32 Maldon & Tiptree VS Kingstonian
15:00 33 Hastings United VS Ashford Town (Middx)
15:00 34 Leiston VS Worthing
15:00 35 Burgess Hill Town VS Harrow Borough
15:00 36 Marlow VS Berkhamsted
15:00 37 Needham Market VS Three Bridges
15:00 38 Bowers & Pitsea VS Hornchurch
15:00 39 Royston Town VS Hythe Town
15:00 40 East Thurrock United VS Cheshunt

15:00 41 Faversham Town VS Haringey Borough
15:00 42 Walton Casuals VS Folkestone Invicta
15:00 43 Merstham VS Carshalton Athletic
15:00 44 Coggeshall Town VS Wingate & Finchley
15:00 45 Kings Langley VS Brightlingsea Regent
15:00 46 Lowestoft Town VS Lewes
15:00 47 Biggleswade Town VS Heybridge Swifts
15:00 48 Hanwell Town VS Beaconsfield Town
15:00 49 Uxbridge VS Hayes & Yeading United
15:00 50 Enfield Town VS Ramsgate
15:00 51 Barking VS Sittingbourne
15:00 52 Bishop's Stortford VS Brentwood Town
15:00 53 Hitchin Town VS Herne Bay
15:00 54 Bognor Regis Town VS Tooting & Mitcham United
15:00 55 Whitehawk VS Cray Wanderers
15:00 56 Aylesbury United VS Margate
15:00 57 Leatherhead VS Potters Bar Town
15:00 58 Chesham United VS Whyteleafe
15:00 59 Horsham VS Welwyn Garden City
15:00 60 Felixstowe & Walton United VS Metropolitan Police

15:00 61 Corinthian Casuals VS Hendon
15:00 62 Frome Town VS Farnborough
15:00 63 Taunton Town VS Truro City
15:00 64 Bracknell Town VS Cinderford Town
15:00 65 Dorchester Town VS Gosport Borough
15:00 66 Moneyfields VS Kidlington
15:00 67 Thame United VS Wimborne Town
15:00 68 Salisbury VS Tiverton Town
15:00 69 Wantage Town VS North Leigh
15:00 70 Hartley Wintney VS Poole Town
15:00 71 Weston Super Mare VS Larkhall Athletic
15:00 72 Highworth Town VS Swindon Supermarine
15:00 73 Yate Town VS Bideford AFC


User avatar
bcubed
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 6054
Joined: 30 Oct 2004 18:16
Location: Would do better with a stick of rhubarb

Re: The Non - League thread

by bcubed » 19 Oct 2020 15:45

Royals and Racers FA Trophy draw
Saturday 31 October 2020 Third Round Qualifying
Kick Off No. Home Away
15:00 1 FC United of Manchester VS Marske United
15:00 2 Atherton Collieries VS City Of Liverpool
15:00 3 Hyde United VS Frickley Athletic
15:00 4 Warrington Town VS Lancaster City
15:00 5 Kendal Town VS Buxton
15:00 6 Ashton United VS Clitheroe
15:00 7 Radcliffe VS Bamber Bridge
15:00 8 Scarborough Athletic VS Witton Albion
15:00 9 Pickering Town VS Runcorn Linnets
15:00 10 Marine VS Stalybridge Celtic
15:00 11 Glossop North End VS Workington AFC
15:00 12 South Shields VS Colne
15:00 13 Morpeth Town VS Whitby Town
15:00 14 Newcastle Town VS Nuneaton Borough
15:00 15 Evesham United VS Leek Town
15:00 16 Redditch United VS Nantwich Town
15:00 17 Tamworth VS Banbury United
15:00 18 Bromsgrove Sporting VS Coleshill Town
15:00 19 AFC Rushden & Diamonds VS Ilkeston Town
15:00 20 Yaxley VS Grantham Town
15:00 21 Loughborough Dynamo VS Bedford Town
15:00 22 Rushall Olympic VS Barwell
15:00 23 Mickleover VS Dereham Town
15:00 24 Coalville Town VS Matlock Town
15:00 25 Peterborough Sports VS Gainsborough Trinity
15:00 26 Stourbridge VS Stamford AFC
15:00 27 Basford United VS Alvechurch
15:00 28 Corby Town VS Hednesford Town
15:00 29 St Neots Town VS Worksop Town
15:00 30 St Ives Town VS Stafford Rangers
15:00 31 Stratford Town VS Kidsgrove Athletic
15:00 32 Maldon & Tiptree VS Kingstonian
15:00 33 Hastings United VS Ashford Town (Middx)
15:00 34 Leiston VS Worthing
15:00 35 Burgess Hill Town VS Harrow Borough
15:00 36 Marlow VS Berkhamsted
15:00 37 Needham Market VS Three Bridges
15:00 38 Bowers & Pitsea VS Hornchurch
15:00 39 Royston Town VS Hythe Town
15:00 40 East Thurrock United VS Cheshunt

15:00 41 Faversham Town VS Haringey Borough
15:00 42 Walton Casuals VS Folkestone Invicta
15:00 43 Merstham VS Carshalton Athletic
15:00 44 Coggeshall Town VS Wingate & Finchley
15:00 45 Kings Langley VS Brightlingsea Regent
15:00 46 Lowestoft Town VS Lewes
15:00 47 Biggleswade Town VS Heybridge Swifts
15:00 48 Hanwell Town VS Beaconsfield Town
15:00 49 Uxbridge VS Hayes & Yeading United
15:00 50 Enfield Town VS Ramsgate
15:00 51 Barking VS Sittingbourne
15:00 52 Bishop's Stortford VS Brentwood Town
15:00 53 Hitchin Town VS Herne Bay
15:00 54 Bognor Regis Town VS Tooting & Mitcham United
15:00 55 Whitehawk VS Cray Wanderers
15:00 56 Aylesbury United VS Margate
15:00 57 Leatherhead VS Potters Bar Town
15:00 58 Chesham United VS Whyteleafe
15:00 59 Horsham VS Welwyn Garden City
15:00 60 Felixstowe & Walton United VS Metropolitan Police

15:00 61 Corinthian Casuals VS Hendon
15:00 62 Frome Town VS Farnborough
15:00 63 Taunton Town VS Truro City
15:00 64 Bracknell Town VS Cinderford Town
15:00 65 Dorchester Town VS Gosport Borough
15:00 66 Moneyfields VS Kidlington
15:00 67 Thame United VS Wimborne Town
15:00 68 Salisbury VS Tiverton Town
15:00 69 Wantage Town VS North Leigh
15:00 70 Hartley Wintney VS Poole Town
15:00 71 Weston Super Mare VS Larkhall Athletic
15:00 72 Highworth Town VS Swindon Supermarine
15:00 73 Yate Town VS Bideford AFC


Marlow v Berkhamsted

Barbour jackets everywhere!

Royals and Racers
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 1797
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 16:48

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royals and Racers » 19 Oct 2020 16:03

Royals now playing on Friday October 30th- so good opportunities to see a Trophy or Vase game on the Saturday.

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3340
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 19 Oct 2020 17:16

Good to see the non league attendances really holding up as the weather turns. 462 at Hartley really stands out. Quick check on the "Spreadsheet" shows they had 122 for a league game when i went there this time 3 years ago

Most clubs have the latest scores on Sky or BT, some even show iFollow but im not sure they are supposed to. If you aren't already, just get to a local club on Saturdays. Arrange a meet up with your Mad Stad group, or whoever you used to sit with. Sometimes it feels like you're at a game 25 years ago!

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9698
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 20 Oct 2020 09:40

Still dont understand maximum attendances allowed as you mention 400+ for Hartley Wintney and Basingstoke a division lower when asked the question 400 was mentioned.

Anyway - Basingstoke have a test event tonight at their new "temporary" ground, and then all set to welcome AFC Totton to Winklebury on Saturday. Should be good.


User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9698
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 20 Oct 2020 09:59

I have found the answer to my own question lol. It is basically 30% of ground capacity. So in Basingstoke's case will be 400 this weekend.

Simmops
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 7528
Joined: 04 Sep 2019 09:39

Re: The Non - League thread

by Simmops » 20 Oct 2020 12:53

Sunday league football Cup final with over 2000 people watching. Better football then most non league stuff

https://youtu.be/sp0bIx9IU00

Royals and Racers
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 1797
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 16:48

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royals and Racers » 20 Oct 2020 16:37

Some news - Jersey Bulls have had to postpone their “ 3 in 3 days “ this weekend due to travel restrictions( 2 were at Ascot 1 at Epsom and Ewell)
On Saturday October 31st there is a double header at Bracknell.
3pm Bracknell v Cinderford Town FA trophy
7.30pm Sandhurst Town v North Greenford Utd in FA Vase

Royals and Racers
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 1797
Joined: 05 Jan 2012 16:48

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royals and Racers » 20 Oct 2020 20:24

Off to watch Thame Rangers v Woodley Utd tomorrow Hellenic Div 1 east

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 20 Oct 2020 23:30

Royals and Racers Off to watch Thame Rangers v Woodley Utd tomorrow Hellenic Div 1 east


.... this one high on my list too ..... though dependent upon escaping work & home (currently co-located) early enough - and if things go really well might try further afield, as I'm s'posed to have the rest of the week off.

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9698
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 21 Oct 2020 11:06

As expected but not so soon, Basingstoke Town first game back sells out within an hour!

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9698
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 21 Oct 2020 12:33

Hope the link works - it made me laugh - gives you an idea of the new ground too.

https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=361492628427623

7847 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], RG30 and 22 guests

It is currently 03 Dec 2020 14:10