NL Results from this W/E:
Saturday 23rd FebruaryFA Trophy Quarter FinalsBrackley Town 1-2 Leyton Orient
att 1563 O’s goals late on winner on 83’ – so holders exit the competition. Presumably the FA would like a Stockport v Orient FinalA.F.C. Fylde 0-0 Barnet –
aet 0-0 – FT home side win 4-1 on pensStockport County 1-1 Maidstone United
att 2585Solihull Moors 1-2 AFC Telford United
att 1577 – home side had a pen saved on 99’ , just after Telford had been reduced to 10 men.FA Vase Quarter Finals West Auckland Town 0-2
Chertsey Town -
great result for the last remaining 'featured' club - put out the surviving 'Geordie Mafia' too - who were also the Bookies pre-round favourites.
- The 'Curfews' have now been installed as current favourites {Today Sun 24th} Canterbury City 2-1 Biggleswade
3 Willand Rovers 1-3 Cray Valley (PM)
4 Northwich Victoria 3-1 Sholing
aet - 1-1 FT - the Wessex club's exit ensures there'll be a new name on the Vase this year.- So a county (Kent) with somewhat scant representation in previous Finals, now has two Semi-Finalists this year. They’ve actually had one winner in 99-00 (Deal) and a runner-up about 6 years ago (Tunbridge Wells)
New Odds:
Chertsey [11/10] ahead of Northwich [5/2] - with the two Kent clubs seemingly 'making up the numbers' [Cray Valley 7-2 & Canterbury [10/1 outsiders] .
- Semi-Finals are over two legs on successive Saturdays next month (16th & 23rd)
- unless Canterbury and/or Cray Valley get drawn with home ties for the 16th - when both of their 'landlords/co-hosts' respectively - Faversham/Greenwich - are scheduled be at home in the Isthmian League. In that event there's usually some negotiation regarding who plays on the Friday or more likely SundayNAT
Braintree Town 0-1
Aldershot Town –
vital win for Sh!ts at the bottom club – Grant on 64’; Rendell sent off for the visitors in the last 5’Maidenhead United 1-0 Dover Athletic
– Clifton on 13’ – 3rd 1-0 win on the spin for Magpies lifts them up to 16thNATS
Bath City 2-0
Slough TownDartford 2-0
Woking East Thurrock United 0-0 Hampton & Richmond Borough
Eastbourne Borough 0-3 Wealdstone
Gloucester City 0-0 Chelmsford City
Hemel Hempstead Town 2-2 Concord Rangers
Hungerford Town 0-1 Welling United
Oxford City 2-3 Billericay Town –
City 2 up at HTSt Albans City 2-2 Truro City
Torquay United 5-2 Dulwich Hamlet
– Gulls roar (?) back topWeston-super-Mare 0-1 Chippenham Town
ILP
Dorking Wanderers 1-0 Bishop's Stortford
IL1-SC
Ashford Town (Middx) 2-1 Northwood
Bedfont Sports 5-1 Uxbridge
Chalfont St Peter 0-2 Cheshunt
Chipstead 1-0
Marlow
Egham Town 0-2 Molesey
FC Romania 0-1
WestfieldHanwell Town 4-0 South Park
Hayes & Yeading United 1-0 Ware
Hertford Town 1-3
Bracknell Town – 2 for Ferdinand 1 for CornellTooting & Mitcham United 2-1 Waltham Abbey
SLP-C
Banbury United 1-2 St Ives Town
SLP-S
Frome Town 0-2
Chesham United – another good win for the Generals and though they rise to 13th , a point above Basingstoke and just 1 behind Beaconsfield; they are still only three points above Walton Casuals who sit in 20th and the first relegation place.Hartley Wintney 1-0 Tiverton Town
– good battling win for HW lifts them momentarily out of the drop-zone too.Kings Langley 3-0
Beaconsfield TownSalisbury 2-1
Basingstoke Town –att 779 ‘stoke, up against 2nd placed ‘Whites’, levelled on 85 only to lose the game in injury time.Staines Town 0-5 Metropolitan Police
Swindon Supermarine 2-0 Dorchester Town
Taunton Town 2-1
Farnborough –att 751 ‘boro go down at leaders – the visitors goal was a consolation beyond 90’Wimborne Town 3-0 Walton Casuals
SL1-C
AFC Dunstable 1-1
Kidlington Aylesbury United 1-1 Cambridge City
- Ducks level on 92'Bedford Town 2-1 North Leigh
Didcot Town 1-0 Coleshill Town
Peterborough Sports 1-2 Bromsgrove Sporting
– att 391 - leaders beaten at home for the first time this season. Bromsgrove take over top spot but Sports still have 3 games in hand.Thame United 5-0 Dunstable Town
– Thame (& Diddy) occupy the last two PO spotsSL1-S
Bideford 1-0
Highworth Town –
'Worthians' concede on 91’ – host 'Winch' this Wed night - might make the effort? Paulton Rovers 4-1
Fleet Town
Thatcham Town 1-2 Cirencester Town
Winchester City {SEVEN} 7-0 Barnstaple Town –
1-0 at HT - next half a doz. racked up in the last 15’ of the matchCCLP
Banstead Athletic 1-1
Knaphill Colliers Wood United 4-0
Abbey Rangers Guildford City 1-4 AFC Hayes
- surprisingly big away win for the bottom club at currently ‘nomadic’ City – evidently not fond of their short-term lodging at Woking Park, Westfield.Horley Town 5-0 Hanworth Villa
Redhill 1-2
Badshot Lea
Spelthorne Sports 1-2 Raynes Park Vale
Sutton Common Rovers 2-2
Camberley Town Walton & Hersham 3-2
Cobham CCL1
Bagshot 1-0 FC Deportivo Galicia
British Airways 2-4
Sandhurst Town Chessington & Hook United 0-3 Bedfont & Feltham
Fleet Spurs 0-0 Kensington Borough
Frimley Green 4-2 Epsom & Ewell
Godalming Town 1-0
Cove Sheerwater 1-1 Dorking Wanderers Res - Sheers stay at the top short-lived as both Frimley G and B&F overtake them with winsTooting Bec 2-0 Farnham Town
HELLP
Abingdon United 2-0
Flackwell Heath Ardley United 0-1
Shrivenham
Binfield 0-2
Windsor Fairford Town 0-0 Bishops Cleeve
Holmer Green 1-0 Brimscombe & Thrupp
-surprise defeat for leadersLydney Town 1-2
Brackley Town Saints
Reading City 0-0
Ascot United
Virginia Water 2-2 Longlevens
Wantage Town 2-1 Tuffley Rovers
- ‘Freds’ in 2nd close the gap to 6 pts and still have 3 games in hand over Brimscomb – next league match is a tough visit to rivals Brackley Saints who are only a point behind in 3rd HELL1E
AFC Aldermaston 5-0
Abingdon Town
Chalvey Sports 0-1
Holyport
Milton United 0-0
Burnham
Wokingham & Emmbrook 3-1
Woodley United WESSP
Alresford Town 2-2 Lymington Town
Andover New Street 3-2 Portland United
- good win for ANS over 4th placed Portland – still well adrift at the foot of the table thoughTadley Calleva 1-3 Brockenhurst
- Tadley’s disappointing run continues and they have now slipped into the bottom half of the leagueWESS1
Petersfield Town 2-1
Andover Town United Services Portsmouth 0-1
Whitchurch United