The Non - League thread

7847 posts
User avatar
Sutekh
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 10331
Joined: 12 Feb 2014 14:05
Location: Undiscovered pyramid somewhere in Egypt

Re: The Non - League thread

by Sutekh » 15 Sep 2020 13:33

Hendo
Sutekh
Four Of Clubs Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.


That eclipses even Reading’s usually shambolic performances with penalties.


Harsh on Reading, I think.

We've been pretty good in penalty shoot-outs recently, won 2 last year!


Agreed, that has been good the last couple of occasions, however penalties during games do seem to be as “iffy” as ever.

User avatar
Hendo
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 9449
Joined: 25 Mar 2012 20:53
Location: Mornings are for coffee and contemplation

Re: The Non - League thread

by Hendo » 15 Sep 2020 13:36

Sutekh
Hendo
Sutekh
That eclipses even Reading’s usually shambolic performances with penalties.


Harsh on Reading, I think.

We've been pretty good in penalty shoot-outs recently, won 2 last year!


Agreed, that has been good the last couple of occasions, however penalties during games do seem to be as “iffy” as ever.


Again, think we've been pretty good on that in the last couple of seasons, Puscas scored about 5 pens last season, didn't he? And he scored the one against Spurs in pre-season.

Obviously there was the season where we kept missing but scoring the rebound :lol:

User avatar
paultheroyal
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 9698
Joined: 04 Mar 2005 12:59
Location: Hob Nob Reality TV Champ 2010/2011

Re: The Non - League thread

by paultheroyal » 17 Sep 2020 13:08

Sutekh
Four Of Clubs Basingstoke slump out of the FA Cup 1-3 on pens to 10 man Christchurch after a 2-2 draw.


That eclipses even Reading’s usually shambolic performances with penalties.


Terrible blow for Basingstoke. All with what is going on with the club at the moment, a cup run and publicity would of been very most welcome.

All eyes turn to Tadley.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 18 Sep 2020 20:48

NL Preview - as usual doing it late and with time pressing/beer awaiting so necessarily scant on the 'twiddlies' - might embellish a bit tomorrow:

BIG News broke this week: Guernsey will not be taking part in the Isthmian One South for 20/21, due to travel restrictions delaying their ability to start the season before October.
It may also spell demotion for them for 21/22 back to the CCL Premier .... or possibly the WESSEX league, should Jersey gain promotion as seems very likely, from CCL One.
Still awaiting news on whether this could similarly impact IoM and Jersey ... but the latter are happily playing away games at the start of their campaign. (They are @ Fleet Spurs tonight)


Saturday 19th September

FA Vase Preliminary Round

093 Barkingside v Coggeshall United (Fri 8.00)
094 Colney Heath v Wivenhoe Town
095 Brimsdown v Clapton
096 Little Oakley v Stotfold
097 Hackney Wick v Halstead Town (Sun 3.00)
098 Enfield Borough v Tower Hamlets
099 West Essex v Haverhill Borough
100 St. Margaretsbury v London Colney
101 Ipswich Wanderers v Brantham Athletic
102 Potton United v Biggleswade United
103 Redbridge v May & Baker Eastbrook
104 Ilford v Long Melford
105 Southend Manor v Cockfosters
106 Sporting Bengal United v Sawbridgeworth Town
107 Holland v Enfield (Sun 12.00)
108 Saffron Walden Town v Whitton United
109 Harwich & Parkeston v Walthamstow
110 Frenford v Newbury Forest
111 Hashtag United v Takeley
112 Hoddesdon Town v Langford
113 Hadley v Hadleigh United
114 Athletic Newham v Wormley Rovers
115 Northampton Sileby Rangers v Bedfont & Feltham
116 Leverstock Green v A.F.C. Hayes
117 Buckingham Athletic v Holmer Green
118 Ardley United v Easington Sports
119 Amersham Town v Cogenhoe United
120 London Tigers v Northampton O.N. Chenecks (at Amersham Town) (Sun 3.00)
121 Egham Town v Raunds Town
122 Winslow United v Risborough Rangers
123 Ampthill Town v Dunstable Town
124 Holyport v F.C. Deportivo Galicia
125 British Airways v C.B. Hounslow United
126 North Greenford United v Chalvey Sports
127 Rushden & Higham United v Flackwell Heath
- might be heading for this one
128 Harefield United v Tring Athletic
129 Spelthorne Sports v Arlesey Town
130 Thame Rangers v Milton Keynes Robins (Fri 7.45)
131 Penn & Tylers Green v Burnham
132 Broadfields United v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos (Fri 7.45 TBC)
133 Rayners Lane v Hanworth Villa
134 Wembley v Wellingborough Whitworth
135 Edgware Town v Irchester United
136 Windsor v Long Buckby
137 Longlevens v Tytherington Rocks
138 Tadley Calleva v Wallingford Town
139 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Cheltenham Saracens
140 Abingdon Town v Thornbury Town
141 Cove v Frimley Green
142 Fleet Town v Newent Town
143 Clanfield 85 v Tuffley Rovers
144 Eversley & California v Long Crendon
145 Chipping Sodbury Town v Bishop’s Cleeve
146 Shrivenham v Camberley Town
147 Abingdon United v Shortwood United
148 Fairford Town v Lydney Town
149 Virginia Water 0-1 Reading City (Fri 7.45)
150 Walton & Hersham v Meridian V.P. (Sat 7.45)
151 Seaford Town (walkover) v Southwick (withdrawn)
152 Fisher v Little Common
153 Colliers Wood United v Mile Oak
154 Raynes Park Vale v Rusthall
155 Forest Hill Park v Lingfield
156 Holmesdale v Kent Football United
157 Crowborough Athletic v Molesey
158 Worthing United v Greenways
159 Lydd Town v Broadbridge Heath
160 Redhill v Snodland Town
161 Horley Town v Hollands & Blair
162 Oakwood v East Preston
163 Lewisham Borough v Balham
164 Hailsham Town v A.F.C. Varndeanians
165 Croydon v Sheppey United (Sun 3.00 TBC) (at Glebe)
166 Alfold v Chessington & Hook United
167 Sheerwater v Sporting Club Thamesmead
168 K Sports v Tunbridge Wells
169 Stansfeld v Knaphill
170 Hassocks v Peacehaven & Telscombe
171 Godalming Town v Shoreham
172 Epsom & Ewell v Bridon Ropes (Sun 3.00)
173 Westside v Abbey Rangers (Sun 3.00)
174 Banstead Athletic v Guildford City
175 Greenwich Borough (withdrawn) v Cobham (walkover)
176 Wick v A.F.C. Croydon Athletic
177 Steyning Town v Bagshot
178 Storrington v Bexhill United
179 Langney Wanderers v Eastbourne United
180 Beckenham Town v Littlehampton Town
181 Punjab United v Bearsted
182 Kennington v Erith Town (Sun 2.00)
183 Billingshurst v F.C. Elmstead
184 Erith & Belvedere v Loxwood
185 Horsham Y.M.C.A. v Arundel
186 Blackfield & Langley v Folland Sports
187 Amesbury Town v Lymington Town
188 Cowes Sports v Devizes Town
189 Farnham Town v Downton
190 A.F.C. Portchester v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
191 East Cowes Victoria Athletic v Westbury United
192 Hythe & Dibden v Verwood Town
193 Newport (IoW) v Calne Town (Sun 3.00)
194 Portland United v Hamble Club
195 Alresford Town v A.F.C. Stoneham
196 New Milton Town v Andover New Street
197 Shaftesbury v Badshot Lea
198 Fawley v Ringwood Town (Fri 7.45)
199 Baffins Milton Rovers v Bashley
200 Corsham Town v Brockenhurst
201 Romsey Town v Selsey
202 Sidmouth Town v Cheddar
203 Elburton Villa v Saltash United
204 Ilfracombe Town v Portishead Town
205 Odd Down v Brislington
206 Exmouth Town v Mousehole
207 Torpoint Athletic v Porthleven
208 Launceston v Axminster Town
209 Wellington A.F.C. v Hengrove Athletic
210 Newquay v Street
211 Bridport v A.F.C. St. Austell
212 St.Blazey v Bishops Lydeard
213 Radstock Town v Longwell Green Sports
214 Bodmin Town v Keynsham Town
215 Callington Town v Ivybridge Town
216 Welton Rovers v Cullompton Rangers
217 Shepton Mallet v Bishop Sutton
218 Wells City v Godolphin Atlantic
219 Brixham v Newton Abbot Spurs
220 Camelford v Almondsbury
221 Liskeard Athletic v Millbrook

League Games - STEP03 & 04 start.

IL1-SC
Barking v Marlow
Bracknell Town
v Chipstead
Chalfont St Peter v Ashford Town (Middx)
Chertsey Town v Uxbridge
Hanwell Town v Bedfont Sports
Staines Town v Ware
Westfield v Northwood

SLP-C
Royston Town v Banbury United
Stratford Town v Kings Langley
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town v Poole Town
Chesham United v Gosport Borough
Farnborough v Swindon Supermarine
Hayes & Yeading United v Taunton Town
Walton Casuals v Hartley Wintney
SL1-C
Berkhamsted v North Leigh
Corby Town v Aylesbury United
Daventry Town v Kidlington
Didcot Town
v Kempston Rovers
Thame United v Bedford Town
Wantage Town v Welwyn Garden City
SL1-S
Highworth Town v Willand Rovers
Melksham Town v Winchester City
Slimbridge v Basingstoke Town
Thatcham Town
v Paulton Rovers

05 CCLP
Southall v Ascot Utd @ Ashford T (Mx)
06 CCL1
Ash Utd v Dorking Wandrs Res
Fri 18th 19:45 Fleet Spurs 0-1 Jersey Bulls - the record goes on but only just winner on 86'

05 HELLP
Binfield v Westfields
Brimscombe & Thrupp v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
06 HELL1E
Kidlington Reserves v Langley
Milton United PP AFC Aldermaston OFF COVID in the away squad

06 WESS1
Andover Town v Totton & Eling
Laverstock & Ford v Alton
Whitchurch United
v Petersfield Town
Last edited by Four Of Clubs on 19 Sep 2020 01:24, edited 1 time in total.

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 19 Sep 2020 00:02

Winchester City away at Melksham will give us a big clue as to how we are going to do this season. They finished one point below us last season in 5th though we had a game in hand. A draw will be a decent result for Winch. They are a strong side, and appear to have some financial muscle, along with big ( at this level) crowds.

In other news, I see Reading "City" have progressed in the Vase after beating Virginia Water tonight. Does anyone follow Reading City?

.


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 19 Sep 2020 01:28

mx In other news, I see Reading "City" have progressed in the Vase after beating Virginia Water tonight. Does anyone follow Reading City?

.


83' winner ...and now progress to face their 'lodgers' Woodley Utd in the next round @ Rivermoor on Oct 10th.

...haven't quite nailed down the other Friday Vase results yet - I'll keep looking....... but here's what the FA have posted tonight...

EDIT ...and true to the norm they got a score wrong! :roll:

Thame Rgrs 0-6 MK irish
Broadfields United 0 - 0 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
Broadfields United won 5-4 on kicks from the penalty mark
Fawley 3 - 4 Ringwood Town
Barkingside 2 - 3 Coggeshall United - was given later as 1-3 and corrected

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 19 Sep 2020 17:00

mx Winchester City away at Melksham will give us a big clue as to how we are going to do this season. They finished one point below us last season in 5th though we had a game in hand. A draw will be a decent result for Winch. They are a strong side, and appear to have some financial muscle, along with big ( at this level) crowds.

.

2-1 away win for Winchester City. Very happy with that. Melksham had a player sent off after 20 mins, which probably helped.

Outstanding result of the day award in this division though goes to Basingstoke Town. 3-0 down at half time, I was thinking "oh dear Basingsoke are going to have another tough season". They won 6-3.

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 22263
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 19 Sep 2020 17:38

Great result for Binfield. Running out 2-0 winners.

Tony Le Mesmer
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 3340
Joined: 17 Jun 2005 20:37
Location: Dundee in my bare feet

Re: The Non - League thread

by Tony Le Mesmer » 19 Sep 2020 20:22

Binfield 2-0 Westfields

Returned to Stubbs Lane for the 2nd week running as i was so impressed with the whole set up last Saturday. Visitors were unbeaten in the league last season i think, so backing up what i saw v Totton in a team that's genuine title contenders. Or even better, the Vase. My only concern is whether they last the distance, playing a high tempo game once again to out run their opponents.

Att on FA site given as 260, which i think must be a mistake. I did a headcount at c160. Still a decent gate though.


User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 19 Sep 2020 21:46

Tony Le Mesmer Binfield 2-0 Westfields

Returned to Stubbs Lane for the 2nd week running as i was so impressed with the whole set up last Saturday. Visitors were unbeaten in the league last season i think, .........

Att on FA site given as 260, which i think must be a mistake. I did a headcount at c160. Still a decent gate though.


... noticed this win and immediately checked two things myself:
i) was indeed Westfields first league defeat since joining the Hellenic - were unbeaten in the curtailed 19/20 season
ii) the crowd: - can understand T-l-Ms headcount vs announced figure conundrum - I've been to Stubbs dozens of times and I've never managed to count close to what they declare. I genuinely don't think there is anything untoward here, just that there are big areas where regulars congregate that are difficult to tally - in particular for evening games.
100 difference does see a lot wot with supposedly stricter social distancing - can't see how that many could have 'hidden' from view? :D

.... as planned we followed big bad Marcus on the Vase trail up to suburban Northamptonshire for :
Rushden & Higham Utd 0-4 Flackwell Heath
...fairly routine romp for the Heathens - posed too many problems for their STEP06 UCL1 hosts, particularly out wide.
.... ground surprisingly basic bearing in mind it currently hosts STEP03 football with the the bigger occupants being AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Full round-up tomorrow.
.

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 20 Sep 2020 12:13

...here's the round-up of this w/e scores in NL so far:
EDIT plus Sunday results & a couple of pen shoot out corrections from Sat

Saturday 19th September

FA Vase Preliminary Round

094 Colney Heath 0-0 Wivenhoe Town (4-2 pens)
095 Brimsdown 2-4 Clapton
096 Little Oakley 2-1 Stotfold
097 Hackney Wick 0-1 Halstead Town (Sun 3.00) @ Witham FC
098 Enfield Borough 3-2 Tower Hamlets
099 West Essex {EIGHT} 8-1 Haverhill Borough (Sun 2.00) @ Barking FC
100 St. Margaretsbury 1-1 London Colney (5-6 pens)
101 Ipswich Wanderers 5-3 Brantham Athletic
102 Potton United 2-1 Biggleswade United
103 Redbridge 1-3 May & Baker Eastbrook
104 Ilford 5-3 Long Melford
105 Southend Manor 0-1 Cockfosters
106 Sporting Bengal United 3-3 Sawbridgeworth Town (4-2 pens)
107 Holland v Enfield (Sun 12.00)
108 Saffron Walden Town 3-3 Whitton United (1-4 pens)
109 Harwich & Parkeston 1-1 Walthamstow (4-5 pens)
110 Frenford 2-4 Newbury Forest
111 Hashtag United 3-1 Takeley
112 Hoddesdon Town 3-2 Langford
113 Hadley 2-0 Hadleigh United
114 Athletic Newham 0-1 Wormley Rovers
115 Northampton Sileby Rangers 4-3 Bedfont & Feltham
116 Leverstock Green 0-3 A.F.C. Hayes
117 Buckingham Athletic 0-2 Holmer Green
118 Ardley United 0-2 Easington Sports
119 Amersham Town 1-4 Cogenhoe United
120 London Tigers 0-5 Northampton O.N. Chenecks (Sun 3.00) @ Amersham Town
121 Egham Town 0-2 Raunds Town
122 Winslow United 0-3 Risborough Rangers
123 Ampthill Town 4-1 Dunstable Town
124 Holyport 0-1 F.C. Deportivo Galicia att 114
125 British Airways 1-1 C.B. Hounslow United (5-6 pens)
126 North Greenford United 5-1 Chalvey Sports
127 Rushden & Higham United 0-4 Flackwell Heath
128 Harefield United 1-1 Tring Athletic
129 Spelthorne Sports 2-4 Arlesey Town
131 Penn & Tylers Green 1-0 Burnham att147
133 Rayners Lane 2-4 Hanworth Villa
134 Wembley 1-2 Wellingborough Whitworth
135 Edgware Town 3-0 Irchester United
136 Windsor 0-3 Long Buckby att 141
137 Longlevens 4-3 Tytherington Rocks
138 Tadley Calleva 4-1 Wallingford Town att 102
139 Wokingham & Emmbrook 3-0 Cheltenham Saracens att 155
140 Abingdon Town 0-3 Thornbury Town
141 Cove 2-2 Frimley Green (6-7 pens)
142 Fleet Town 3-1 Newent Town
143 Clanfield 85 2-0 Tuffley Rovers
144 Eversley & California 1-3 Long Crendon
145 Chipping Sodbury Town 0-1 Bishop’s Cleeve
146 Shrivenham 1-0 Camberley Town att 70
147 Abingdon United 0-0 Shortwood United (4-3 pens)
148 Fairford Town 0-1 Lydney Town
150 Walton & Hersham 3-1 Meridian V.P.
152 Fisher 4-0 Little Common
153 Colliers Wood United {SEVEN} 7-1 Mile Oak
154 Raynes Park Vale 3-2 Rusthall
155 Forest Hill Park 2-3 Lingfield
156 Holmesdale 4-2 Kent Football United
157 Crowborough Athletic 1-1 Molesey (2-4 pens)
158 Worthing United 5-4 Greenways
159 Lydd Town 1-1 Broadbridge Heath (3-2 pens)
160 Redhill 2-2 Snodland Town (3-1 pens)
161 Horley Town 4-2 Hollands & Blair
162 Oakwood 0-2 East Preston
163 Lewisham Borough 0-2 Balham
164 Hailsham Town 0-3 A.F.C. Varndeanians
165 Croydon 1-2 Sheppey United (Sun 3.00) (at Glebe, Chislehurst)
166 Alfold 4-0 Chessington & Hook United
167 Sheerwater 2-1 Sporting Club Thamesmead
168 K Sports 2-1 Tunbridge Wells
169 Stansfeld 2-2 Knaphill (8-7 pens)
170 Hassocks 0-3 Peacehaven & Telscombe
171 Godalming Town 3-3 Shoreham (4-5 pens)
172 Epsom & Ewell 4-0 Bridon Ropes (Sun 3.00) @ Leatherhead FC
173 Westside 1-3 Abbey Rangers (Sun 3.00) @ Colliers Wood FC
174 Banstead Athletic 2-2 Guildford City (2-4 pens)
176 Wick 2-1 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic
177 Steyning Town 3-1 Bagshot
178 Storrington 2-1 Bexhill United
179 Langney Wanderers 4-2 Eastbourne United
180 Beckenham Town 1-2 Littlehampton Town
181 Punjab United 1-1 Bearsted (5-3 pens)
182 Kennington 1-0 Erith Town (Sun 2.00)
183 Billingshurst 2-2 F.C. Elmstead (7-6 pens)
184 Erith & Belvedere 1-0 Loxwood
185 Horsham Y.M.C.A. 4-0 Arundel
186 Blackfield & Langley 1-0 Folland Sports
187 Amesbury Town 0-3 Lymington Town
188 Cowes Sports 2-2 Devizes Town (5-4 pens)
189 Farnham Town 4-2 Downton
190 A.F.C. Portchester 3-2 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
191 East Cowes Victoria Athletic 1-2 Westbury United
192 Hythe & Dibden 0-2 Verwood Town
193 Newport (IoW)2-2 Calne Town (Sun 3.00) (5-3 pens)
194 Portland United 0-4 Hamble Club
195 Alresford Town 1-1 A.F.C. Stoneham - att 179 (3-4 pens)
196 New Milton Town 0-0 Andover New Street (6-5 pens)
197 Shaftesbury 0-4 Badshot Lea
199 Baffins Milton Rovers 2-2 Bashley (3-4 pens)
200 Corsham Town 1-1 Brockenhurst (5-6 pens)
201 Romsey Town 4-0 Selsey
202 Sidmouth Town 4-5 Cheddar
203 Elburton Villa 1-1 Saltash United (10-9 pens)
204 Ilfracombe Town 3-3 Portishead Town (5-3 pens)
205 Odd Down 2-2 Brislington (2-3 pens)
206 Exmouth Town 0-0 Mousehole (5-3 pens)
207 Torpoint Athletic 3-2 Porthleven
208 Launceston 0-4 Axminster Town
209 Wellington A.F.C. 2-2 Hengrove Athletic (4-5 pens)
210 Newquay 3-6 Street
211 Bridport 4-3 A.F.C. St. Austell
212 St.Blazey 4-2 Bishops Lydeard
213 Radstock Town 1-1 Longwell Green Sports (3-5 pens)
214 Bodmin Town 2-3 Keynsham Town
215 Callington Town 0-3 Ivybridge Town
216 Welton Rovers 4-1 Cullompton Rangers
217 Shepton Mallet 3-1 Bishop Sutton
218 Wells City 6-0 Godolphin Atlantic
219 Brixham 2-4 Newton Abbot Spurs
220 Camelford 5-1 Almondsbury
221 Liskeard Athletic 0-3 Millbrook

IL1-SC
Barking 2-2 Marlow 'Blues' pop down to Frimley G on Tue in the FA Cup
Bracknell Town 2-0 Chipstead - att 226 – goals from Max Herbert and Soares. Long trek East to the Homelands on Tue night to visit Isthmian SE club Ashford United in FAC 1Q
Chalfont St Peter 0-1 Ashford Town (Middx)
Chertsey Town 1-0 Uxbridge att 353 Curfews have a fairly local derby in the Cup on Tuesday, when the 'Tanners' from Leatherhead nip round the M25 to pay a visit.
Hanwell Town 1-0 Bedfont Sports att 198
Staines Town 3-2 Ware
Westfield 3-0 Northwood

SLP-C
Royston Town 2-2 Banbury United
Stratford Town 2-1 Kings Langley
SLP-S
Beaconsfield Town 1-2 Poole Town - 'Rams' in action on Monday evening in the FAC 1Q H v Harrow Borough
Chesham United 0-0 Gosport Borough att 520 - 'Generals' have a long haul down to Hastings for their Cup tie on Tuesday
Farnborough 1-3 Swindon Supermarine ' boro's Tue night FA Cup tie is @ Chalfont
Hayes & Yeading United 1-1 Taunton Town
Walton Casuals 1-1 Hartley Wintney 'The Row' host Kent league Erith & Belvedere this midweek in the FA Cup 19:30 KO
SL1-C
Berkhamsted 1-1 North Leigh – ex Diddy and Hereford marksman John Mills on target for 'Nor Lye'
Corby Town 0-1 Aylesbury United
Daventry Town 1-0 Kidlington
Didcot Town 4-1 Kempston Rovers – att 195 - 2 for Jordan Thomas and one from Jack Dark, as Diddy came from behind to lead at HT – Jeacock added one in the 2nd half
Thame United 3-0 Bedford Town
Wantage Town 2-0 Welwyn Garden City – :D ‘Freds’ up and running a darn sight earlier than in 19/20, when it took them until New Years Day to register their first points!
- tough game up next: Tueday night FA Cup 1Q tie, down at Southern Premier Taunton


SL1-S
Highworth Town 1-0 Willand Rovers - att 165 - late winner from veteran striker Ash Edenborough
Melksham Town 1-2 Winchester City
Slimbridge 3-6 Basingstoke Town - as mentioned above ‘Dragons’ trailing 0-3 until close to the hour mark: braces apiece for Hallahan and Palmer
Thatcham Town 0-0 Paulton Rovers - att 132

05 CCLP
Southall 0-1 Ascot Utddecent result for ‘Yellamen’ against the previous league leaders – early days but grinding out wins against the better sides, like this, might suggest they’ll mount a serious challenge again.
- They have to stop dropping points against the ‘lesser lights’ though particularly at home – that might have undone them in 19/20 had the season played out.


06 CCL1
Ash Utd 2-3 Dorking Wanderers Res

05 HELLP
Binfield 2-0 Westfields – goals from McClurg and Povey – late Red card for the hosts didn’t effect the outcome.
‘Moles’ top the pile early on; this Tuesday sees them make quick a jaunt round the M25 to Isthmian leaguers Whyteleafe in the FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round.


Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-1 Royal Wootton Bassett Town - RWBT trek into the 'Forest' on Tue night, to visit Cinderford in the FA1Q

06 HELL1E
Kidlington Reserves 5-5 Langley

06 WESS1
Andover Town 2-1 Totton & Eling
Laverstock & Ford 5-1 Alton
Whitchurch United
0-2 Petersfield Town

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 21 Sep 2020 23:51

Apols - Probably should have put this up earlier - it's a full round of the FA Cup MIDWEEK this week

Here's the ties including tonights results:
...that's if anyone's going to be allowed in to them after Boris's blitherings tomorrow :? :|

W/C Monday 21st September

FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round

RESULTS Mon 21st Sept

050 Hitchin Town 3-0 Needham Market
054 Hashtag United 1-1 Soham Town Rangers (4-2 pens)
067 New Salamis 1-2 Brentwood Town
093 Beaconsfield Town 0-2 Harrow Borough
097 Carshalton Athletic 5-0 Faversham Town

Tuesday 22nd Sept 19.45 unless stated

001 Sunderland Ryhope C.A. v Prescot Cables
002 Lancaster City v Runcorn Town
003 Warrington Town v South Shields
004 Marske United v Trafford
005 Mossley v Ramsbottom United
006 West Allotment Celtic v Hyde United
007 Skelmersdale United v Bootle (Tue 22nd 20.00)
008 West Auckland Town v Runcorn Linnets
009 Whitley Bay v Witton Albion
010 Radcliffe v Workington
011 Scarborough Athletic v Ashton United
012 Frickley Athletic v Marine
013 Whitby Town v Warrington Rylands (Behind Closed Doors)
014 City of Liverpool v Morpeth Town
015 Atherton Collieries (walkover) v Bamber Bridge (withdrawn)
016 Longridge Town v Charnock Richard (Wed 23rd 19.45)
017 Stalybridge Celtic v Bishop Auckland
018 Consett v Stockton Town
019 F.C. United of Manchester v Pontefract Collieries
020 Tadcaster Albion v Litherland R.E.M.Y.C.A.
021 Hednesford Town v Long Eaton United
022 Tamworth v Stourbridge
023 Worcester City v Stafford Rangers (Wed 23rd 19.45)
024 Quorn v Matlock Town
025 Leek Town v Mickleover
026 Grantham Town v Rushall Olympic
027 Nuneaton Borough v Loughborough Dynamo
028 Westfields v Worksop Town
029 West Bridgford v Halesowen Town
030 Coventry Sphinx v Ilkeston Town
031 Banbury United v Carlton Town
032 Chasetown v Basford United
033 Tividale v Nantwich Town
034 Barwell v Bedworth United
035 A.F.C. Mansfield v Gainsborough Trinity
036 Coalville Town v Sheffield
037 Buxton v Belper Town
038 Daventry Town v Evesham United
039 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds v Newark
040 Shifnal Town v Alvechurch
041 Bromsgrove Sporting v Stratford Town
042 Hanley Town v Redditch United
043 Ely City v Biggleswade
044 Haverhill Rovers v Maldon & Tiptree
045 Walthamstow v St. Margaretsbury
046 Bury Town v Brightlingsea Regent
047 Dereham Town v Canvey Island
048 Kings Langley v F.C. Clacton
049 Stamford v A.F.C. Sudbury
051 Bowers & Pitsea v Hornchurch
052 Grays Athletic v Potton United (Wed 23rd 19.45)
053 Long Melford v Cheshunt
055 Leiston v Biggleswade Town
056 Cambridge City v Stowmarket Town
057 Lowestoft Town v Aveley (Tue 22nd 20.00)
058 Peterborough Sports v Enfield Town
059 Potters Bar Town v East Thurrock United
060 Harlow Town v Waltham Abbey
061 Royston Town v Wroxham
062 Leighton Town v Mildenhall Town
063 Welwyn Garden City v Bishop's Stortford
064 Coggeshall Town v Stansted
065 Barking v Dunstable Town
066 Brantham Athletic v St. Ives Town
068 Burnham v Northwood
069 Horsham v Kingstonian
070 Corinthian v Sevenoaks Town
071 Hartley Wintney v Erith & Belvedere (Tue 22nd 19:30)
072 Whyteleafe v Binfield
073 Chipstead v Deal Town
074 Staines Town v Walton Casuals
075 Frimley Green v Marlow
076 Little Common v Corinthian Casuals
077 Haringey Borough v Tunbridge Wells
078 Haywards Heath Town v Hanwell Town
079 Sutton Common Rovers v Metropolitan Police (Wed 23rd 19.45)
080 Cobham v Risborough Rangers
081 Ashford United v Bracknell Town
082 Bedfont Sports v Lewes (Tue 22nd 19.30)
083 Crawley Down Gatwick v Hendon
084 Wingate & Finchley v Folkestone Invicta (Wed 23rd 19.45)
085 Hastings United v Chesham United
086 Cray Wanderers v Fisher (Wed 23rd 19.45)
087 Steyning Town v Sheppey United
088 East Grinstead Town v Worthing
089 South Park v Bognor Regis Town
090 Merstham v A.F.C. Dunstable
091 Chertsey Town v Leatherhead
092 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) v Burgess Hill Town (Wed 23rd 19.45)
094 Chatham Town v Southall
095 Chalfont St. Peter v Farnborough
096 Margate v Hayes & Yeading United
098 Tavistock v Gosport Borough
099 Fairford Town v Sholing
100 Cinderford Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
101 Chichester City v Cribbs
102 Cowes Sports v Weston super Mare (Tue 22nd 19.30)
103 Kidlington v Salisbury (Wed 23rd 19.45)
104 Aylesbury United v Moneyfields
105 Taunton Town v Wantage Town
106 Winchester City v Clevedon Town
107 Larkhall Athletic v Bitton (Wed 23rd 19.45)
108 Tiverton Town v Bideford
109 Tadley Calleva v Truro City
110 Barnstaple Town v Wimborne Town
111 Yate Town v Bristol Manor Farm
112 Highworth Town v Melksham Town (Wed 23rd 19.45)
113 Merthyr Town (withdrawn) v Poole Town (walkover)
114 Frome Town v A.F.C. Stoneham
115 Christchurch v Dorchester Town
116 Swindon Supermarine v Shepton Mallet
117 Saltash United v Cirencester Town

Simmops
Hob Nob Addict
Posts: 7528
Joined: 04 Sep 2019 09:39

Re: The Non - League thread

by Simmops » 22 Sep 2020 07:47

Off to watch Haywards heath Town tonight


User avatar
Winston Biscuit
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 15102
Joined: 05 May 2017 07:32
Location: Please don't let them get you down, 'cos you're the only superheroes in this town

Re: The Non - League thread

by Winston Biscuit » 23 Sep 2020 21:25

Canadian actor Ryan Reynolds in talks with Wrexham about buying them

mx
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: 29 Oct 2004 20:17
Location: The Simply Health City Ground

Re: The Non - League thread

by mx » 23 Sep 2020 22:47

Latest episode in Basingstoke Town's Camrose saga

My guess is that there will be an appeal and the council will have to back down when faced with the costs of fighting it, but there is hope.

https://www.basingstokegazette.co.uk/ne ... iiwXo2kno8

So far as I know, they will be playing home games at the Hampshire FA ground in Bstoke this season. Their women's team have played there already this season, and I don't think we are expecting them to play at Winchester again.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 18092
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 24 Sep 2020 13:05

Terrible start to the season for Windsor.

We are, and have been pretty much since Mick Woodham left, dogshit.

Stay with this team and management and we will be relegated.

The Chairman needs to act, and quickly.

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 22263
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 24 Sep 2020 13:07

Royal Rother Terrible start to the season for Windsor.

We are, and have been pretty much since Mick Woodham left, dogshit.

Stay with this team and management and we will be relegated.

The Chairman needs to act, and quickly.

You're full of criticsm for I assume unpaid coaches and managers but are offering no solutions.

Speak to the club, do something proactive, come up with ideas..... :roll:

User avatar
Four Of Clubs
Hob Nob Regular
Posts: 2432
Joined: 29 Jun 2007 16:53
Location: RG1

Re: The Non - League thread

by Four Of Clubs » 24 Sep 2020 13:23

Results Tue/Wed FA Cup

FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round

RESULTS (featured only) rest on thefa.com

028 Westfields 1-3 Worksop Town
031 Banbury United 1-0 Carlton Town
038 Daventry Town 0-2 Evesham United
039 A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds 0-5 Newark
040 Shifnal Town 0-2 Alvechurch
041 Bromsgrove Sporting 1-2 Stratford Town
042 Hanley Town 3-2 Redditch United
048 Kings Langley 1-1 F.C. Clacton (4-2 pens)
053 Long Melford 1-3 Cheshunt
058 Peterborough Sports 2-2 Enfield Town (5-4 pens)
059 Potters Bar Town 1-0 East Thurrock United
061 Royston Town 2-0 Wroxham
062 Leighton Town 4-0 Mildenhall Town
068 Burnham 1-0 Northwood att 237
071 Hartley Wintney 5-0 Erith & Belvedere att 254
072 Whyteleafe 2-0 Binfield
074 Staines Town 1-2 Walton Casuals
075 Frimley Green 1-1 Marlow (1-4 pens) att 300 (sold out)
078 Haywards Heath Town 0-1 Hanwell Town
079 Sutton Common Rovers 1-3 Metropolitan Police
080 Cobham 1-3 Risborough Rangers
081 Ashford United 1-4 Bracknell Town – 2 for Max Herbert 2 for Seb Bowerman
082 Bedfont Sports 3-1 Lewes
083 Crawley Down Gatwick 1-2 Hendon
085 Hastings United 0-0 Chesham United (6-5 pens)
089 South Park 2-2 Bognor Regis Town (2-4 pens)
090 Merstham 2-2 A.F.C. Dunstable (6-7 pens)
091 Chertsey Town 0-0 Leatherhead (5-4 pens)
094 Chatham Town 3-2 Southall
095 Chalfont St. Peter 2-3 Farnborough
096 Margate 1-2 Hayes & Yeading United
098 Tavistock 2-2 Gosport Borough (4-5 pens)
099 Fairford Town 1-2 Sholing
100 Cinderford Town 2-2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (5-6 pens)
101 Chichester City 3-1 Cribbs
102 Cowes Sports v Weston super Mare (Tue 22nd 7.30)
103 Kidlington 1-1 Salisbury (4-2 pens)
104 Aylesbury United 2-2 Moneyfields (3-4 pens)
105 Taunton Town 5-0 Wantage Town
106 Winchester City 3-2 Clevedon Town
107 Larkhall Athletic 3-2 Bitton
108 Tiverton Town 2-0 Bideford
109 Tadley Calleva 0-1 Truro City att 297
110 Barnstaple Town 2-3 Wimborne Town
111 Yate Town 1-2 Bristol Manor Farm
112 Highworth Town 1-1 Melksham Town (4-5 pens)
114 Frome Town 4-1 A.F.C. Stoneham
115 Christchurch 2-1 Dorchester Town
116 Swindon Supermarine 3-0 Shepton Mallet
117 Saltash United 3-1 Cirencester Town

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
...and as was touched upon above perhaps :? :
2-3 defeat for Windsor in Hellenic Premier League at home vs early league leaders Reading City
- also in that division on Tuesday:
Flackwell 2-1 VW and a rare success for Holmer Gn 1-0 Easington. Bps Cleeve won at Lydney.

Four games in One East the same night - a surprisingly big defeat at home for Ab U 2-5 v Milton;
Woodley thumped 2-4 at Scours by Chalvey Sports;
'Sumas' (Wok & Emm) won big - 4-0 at Holyport
....and Wallingford were beaten 1-2 at Kiddy Res.

User avatar
Royal Rother
Hob Nob Subscriber
Hob Nob Subscriber
Posts: 18092
Joined: 13 Apr 2004 23:22
Location: The handsome bald fella with the blue eyes

Re: The Non - League thread

by Royal Rother » 24 Sep 2020 13:31

Old Man Andrews
Royal Rother Terrible start to the season for Windsor.

We are, and have been pretty much since Mick Woodham left, dogshit.

Stay with this team and management and we will be relegated.

The Chairman needs to act, and quickly.

You're full of criticsm for I assume unpaid coaches and managers but are offering no solutions.

Speak to the club, do something proactive, come up with ideas..... :roll:


Ideas about what? The solution is clear from my comment. And the replacement...? Why, Mick Woodham of course. Despite his hugely positive 7 years at Windsor he has not been offered (or at least accepted) another job and would at least make the football worth watching again.

Despite having been invited to “get involved” I have zero interest in doing anything other than turning up and supporting the team home and away as I have done for the last 10+ years - even that became a struggle last season and now, particularly after a 6 month break, it is even more of a struggle.

User avatar
Old Man Andrews
Hob Nob Super-Addict
Posts: 22263
Joined: 02 Oct 2017 13:06
Location: The South of England

Re: The Non - League thread

by Old Man Andrews » 24 Sep 2020 13:37

Royal Rother
Old Man Andrews
Royal Rother Terrible start to the season for Windsor.

We are, and have been pretty much since Mick Woodham left, dogshit.

Stay with this team and management and we will be relegated.

The Chairman needs to act, and quickly.

You're full of criticsm for I assume unpaid coaches and managers but are offering no solutions.

Speak to the club, do something proactive, come up with ideas..... :roll:


Ideas about what?

Despite having been invited to “get involved” I have zero interest in doing anything other than turning up and supporting the team home and away as I have done for the last 10+ years - even that became a struggle last season and now, particularly after a 6 month break, it is even more of a struggle.

That is all part of the fun though surely? The struggle is all part of the romance of being a non-league supporter. I remember as little as 10 years ago standing in the pouring rain at Bracknell Town watching some of the worst football known to man on the worst pitch in English football thinking it doesn't get any lower than this. Fast forward a few years later and they are a totally different club and I have no doubt in a few years they will be at a Slough Town sort of level (provided they get through the COVID era). Things will turn around for Windsor, I am stunned given the location that nobody has come in to buy the club and build it up.

7847 posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RG30 and 14 guests

It is currently 03 Dec 2020 14:19