NL Fixtures w/e Sat 12th October
FA Trophy Preliminary Round22
Staines Town (04 IL1-SC) v Heybridge Swifts (04 IL1-N)
23 Aylesbury United (8SL1C) v Sevenoaks Town (04 IL1-SE)
24 Grays Athletic (04 IL1-N) v
Bedfont Sports (04 IL1-SC)
25 Whitehawk (04 IL1-SE) v Romford (04 IL1-N)
26 Whitstable Town (04 IL1-SE) v Ware (04 IL1-SC)
27 Hanwell Town (04 IL1-SC) v A.F.C. Dunstable (8SL1C)
28 Brentwood Town (04 IL1-N) v Basildon United (04 IL1-N)
29 Sittingbourne (04 IL1-SE) v South Park (04 IL1-SC)
30 Chipstead (04 IL1-SC) v F.C. Romania (04 IL1-SC)
31 V.C.D. Athletic (04 IL1-SE) v A.F.C. Sudbury (04 IL1-N)
32 Great Wakering Rovers (04 IL1-N) v
Westfield (04 IL1-SC)
33 Uxbridge (04 IL1-SC) v Northwood (04 IL1-SC)
34 East Grinstead Town (04 IL1-SE) v Aveley (04 IL1-N)
35 Berkhamsted (04 SL1-C) v Herne Bay (04 IL1-SE)
36 Whyteleafe (04 IL1-SE) v Tooting & Mitcham United (04 IL1-SC)
37 Burgess Hill Town (04 IL1-SE) v Phoenix Sports (04 IL1-SE)
38 Barton Rovers (04 SL1-C) v Chichester City (04 IL1-SE)
39 Ashford United (04 IL1-SE) v Witham Town (04 IL1-N)
13:00 40 Barking (04 IL1-SC) v Guernsey (04 IL1-SE)
41 Hythe Town (04 IL1-SE) v Hastings United (04 IL1-SE)
42 Maldon & Tiptree (04 IL1-N) v Cray Valley (P.M.) (04 IL1-SE)
43 Tilbury (04 IL1-N) v Waltham Abbey (04 IL1-SC)
44
Ashford Town (Middlesex) (04 IL1-SC) v Canvey Island (04 IL1-N)
45 Haywards Heath Town (04 IL1-SE) v
Bracknell Town (04 IL1-SC) -
'Robins' were in Velocity Cup action on Wednesday, beating Hanwell 2-0 at Larges La with goals for Carr and Minhas.46
Marlow (04 IL1-SC) v
Chertsey Town (04 IL1-SC) -
'Curfews' have games in hand and stormed above Bracknell into 6th place with an 8-2 massacre of Northwood in one of the few League games played midweek. Marlow bt FC Romania on pens after a 2-2 draw in the Velocity Cup47
Highworth Town (04 SL1-S) v Cinderford Town (04 SL1-S)
48 Barnstaple Town (04 SL1-S) v
Thatcham Town (04 SL1-S)
49 Paulton Rovers (04 SL1-S) v Willand Rovers (04 SL1-S)
50 Slimbridge (04 SL1-S) v A.F.C. Totton (04 SL1-S)
51 Melksham Town (04 SL1-S) v
Wantage Town (04 SL1-C)
52 Frome Town (04 SL1-S) v Bideford (04 SL1-S)
53
Didcot Town (04 SL1-C) v Larkhall Athletic (04 SL1-S)
54 Cirencester Town (04 SL1-S) v
Basingstoke Town (04 SL1-S)
55
Winchester City (04 SL1-S) v
Thame United (04 SL1-C)
56 Sholing (04 SL1-S) v Bristol Manor Farm (04 SL1-S)
FA Vase Round 1 Proper029
Brackley Town Saints v West Bridgford
041 New Salamis v Eynesbury Rovers
042 March Town United v Rothwell Corinthians
043 Stansted v Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
044
Risborough Rangers v F.C. Clacton
045 Tring Athletic v Woodbridge Town
046 Broadfields United v Walthamstow
047 Mildenhall Town v Newmarket Town v Crawley Green
048 Norwich United v Peterborough Northern Star
049 A.F.C. Hayes v F.C. Broxbourne Borough
050
Flackwell Heath v Colney Heath -
'Heathens through to the next round of the B&B Senior Cup with a 3-2 win over Shrivenham on Tue night051 Leighton Town v Hadleigh United
SUN 052 White Ensign v Buckingham Athletic053 Hadley v Milton Keynes Robins
054 Wroxham v Baldock Town
055 Northampton O.N. Chenecks v Kirkley & Pakefield
056 Whitton United v Long Buckby
057 Huntingdon Town v Frenford
FRI 058 20:00 Biggleswade United v Saffron Walden Town 059 Wellingborough Town v Takeley
060 Oxhey Jets v Hackney Wick
061 Harborough Town v Enfield
062 Coggeshall United v Brantham Athletic
063 Lopes Tavares London v Stanway Rovers
SUN 064 Southall v Tunbridge Wells @ Ashford T (Mx)065 Chatham Town v Beckenham Town
066
Egham Town v
Binfield067 Raynes Park Vale v Horndean
068 Sheppey United v Corinthian
069 Peacehaven & Telscombe v Glebe
070 Welling Town v Erith & Belvedere
SUN 071 Westside v Deal Town @ Chessington & Hook072
Bedfont & Feltham v Colliers Wood United
FRI 073 Sporting Club Thamesmead v Ascot United pens agreed no replay074 Fisher v Molesey
SUN 075 Kennington v Crowborough Athletic @ Ashford Utd076 Punjab United v Newhaven
077 Mile Oak v Redhill
078 Seaford Town v Horley Town
079 Rusthall v Lancing
080 Sutton Common Rovers v Snodland Town
081 Eastbourne Town v Horsham Y.M.C.A.
082 Christchurch v Brimscombe & Thrupp
083 Bradford Town v Lymington Town
084 Cullompton Rangers v A.F.C. Portchester
085 Newport (IoW) v Bridgwater Town
086 Westbury United v
Badshot Lea087 Malmesbury Victoria v Roman Glass St. George
088 Torpoint Athletic v Saltash United
089 Tavistock v Shepton Mallet
090 Warminster Town v East Cowes Victoria Athletic
091 Bitton v
Tadley Calleva092 Bournemouth F.C. v
Petersfield Town093 Longlevens v Cowes Sports
094 Romsey Town v Plymouth Parkway
095 Bishops Cleeve v Brockenhurst
096 Helston Athletic v Falmouth Town
097 Camelford v Buckland Athletic
098 Bovey Tracey v
Abingdon United099 Downton v Thornbury Town
100
Shrivenham v Fairford Town
101 Exmouth Town v Portland United
102 Newton Abbot Spurs v Westfields
- Plan A is to try and head far west (M5 permitting ) I think my mate would like to try for Barnstaple's Trophy tie with Thatcham - however the two clubs are in the same division: so not a criteria I would favour when selecting Cup games
- I might lower his sights a bit and pull 'drivers prerogative' heading further south for one of a cluster of Vase ties around Exeter. Exmouth v Portland would be the prime because: i) the home side are in one on of our 'targetted' leagues ii) the visitors are in fine goalscoring form, racking up 17 in their last two games.
- the other two ties closer to Exeter are both decent though:
Hellenic Premier runaway leaders, Westfields @ SWPL outfit Newton Abbot ;
Hellenic Div One Ab Utd at free-scoring SWPL side Bovey Tracey - hosts scored over 60 goals in their first 12 league games.LeagueNAT
Aldershot Town v Hartlepool United -
Sh!ts thumped Dover 4-0 midweekBarnet v
Woking -
'Cards' beaten 1-3 at Yeovil - Glovers up to 3rdEbbsfleet United v
Maidenhead United 'Magpies' downed 1-2 at Eastleigh - have sunk to 16th, level with the Sh!ts and only 2 points above the relegation spots.
- leaders FC Halifax held at home by basement club Chorley - Bromley draw level on points with a 2-1 win @ BarnetNATN
Southport v
Brackley TownNATS
Bath City v Maidstone United
Chelmsford City v Wealdstone
Concord Rangers v Chippenham Town
Dorking Wanderers v
Hungerford TownDulwich Hamlet v Weymouth
Havant & Waterlooville v Hemel Hempstead Town
Oxford City v Dartford
Slough Town v Billericay Town
St Albans City v Eastbourne Borough
Tonbridge Angels v Braintree Town
Welling United v Hampton & Richmond Borough
SLP-C
Kings Langley v Rushall Olympic
Stourbridge v
Banbury UnitedSLP-S
Gosport Borough v
Chesham United
Hartley Wintney v
Walton Casuals - poor return midweek for The Row - beaten 2-1 at then bottom side Yate. A result that sees Beaconsfield sink back to the foot.
Poole Town v
Beaconsfield TownSwindon Supermarine v
Farnborough -
Good win for 'marine midweek 3-0 over Blackfield.Taunton Town v
Hayes & Yeading UnitedCCLP
Abbey Rangers v Balham
Camberley Town v Banstead Athletic
CB Hounslow United v
Guildford City -
City spoilt leaders Ascot's welcome home party on their new 3G pitch on Tuesday, running away with a 0-3 win. 'Yellamens' first league defeat of the season. Frimley Green v
Knaphill
Sheerwater v
CobhamCCL1
British Airways v Jersey Bulls
Chessington & Hook United v Epsom & Ewell
Eversley & California v
Godalming Town - two sides rooted at the foot of the table clashFarnham Town v Dorking Wanderers ResFC Deportivo Galicia v
CoveKensington & Ealing Boro v
BagshotTooting Bec v
Fleet Spurs
Walton & Hersham v
Sandhurst TownHELLP
Ardley United v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
Burnham v
Virginia Water Reading City v Easington Sports -
Reading City ousted from the B&B on Monday night at Scours by Aylesbury Vale 3-4 on pens after a 1-1 draw Tuffley Rovers v
Holmer Green Holmer G beaten 1-5 at home by Newport Pagnell in the County Cup Windsor vLydney Town
- Winsdor eased into the next round of the B&B Senior Cup in midweek with a comfortable 3-1 at a sorry looking Wantage.B&B Senior TrophyAmersham Town v Penn & Tylers Green
Cookham Dean v Chalvey Sports
Langley v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Milton United v Mortimer
Sandhurst Town v Holyport
Wantage Town Development v Burghfield
Winslow United v Marlow United WESSP
Fleet Town AFC Stoneham
WESS1
Alton v
Andover New Street -
... as mentioned in the review last w/e, I got to the Andover 'derby' on Tue night - great crowd in for these two who haven't met very often - certainly not in the league -att 248 and the match was of surprisingly decent standard for the full 90' +
ANS finally got the better of their younger visitors from Town but it was a very even contest.Andover Town v Hythe & Dibden
Laverstock & Ford v
Whitchurch United -
watched the 'JamBoys' overcome Alton 4-2 on a very wet night down at Longmeadow on Wed evening. Conditions were bordering on the torrential at times but the game was played in decent spirit at a good pace.Pewsey Vale v Folland Sports
WESSEX League CupHamworthy United v Alresford Town